← सभी टॉपिक

टॉपिक 03 – कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण

55 प्रश्न · विकल्प पर क्लिक करें, उत्तर व व्याख्या दिखेगी
हिंदी English
1. According to the Economic Review 2025-26, arrange the shares of the following classes in the state's land use (2024-25, provisional) in decreasing order: 1. Forest 2. Culturable waste land 3. Permanent pastures and other grazing land 4. Net sown area Select the correct answer using the code given below:
✅ Correct answer: (D) 📌 Analysis: Correct order: net sown area (53.02%) > culturable waste (10.11%) > forest (8.30%) > permanent pastures (4.81%). 📘 Understand in depth: Reporting area is about 343.43 lakh hectares (the state's geographical area is 342.39 lakh hectares; small differences arise from land records and surveys). Nine-fold land use (2024-25): net sown 53.02%; culturable waste 10.11%; forest 8.30%; barren and unculturable 6.85%; non-agricultural use 5.96%; fallow other than current fallow 5.62%; current fallow 5.22%; permanent pastures 4.81%; miscellaneous tree crops and groves 0.11%. Note: 'forest' in land records (8.30%) and satellite-based 'forest cover' in ISFR (about 5%) are different concepts. Culturable waste at about 10% of land shows scope to extend farming, but most of it lies in the water-scarce western desert. About 83% of farming in the state is rain-fed. 🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this: • Share of net sown area in 2024-25? – 53.02% • How many classes in land-use classification? – Nine • Share of forest in land records? – 8.30%
2. According to Agriculture Census 2015-16 (cited in the Economic Review 2025-26), consider the following statements about Rajasthan's operational holdings: 1. The total number of holdings rose from 68.88 lakh in 2010-11 to 76.55 lakh, while the average holding size fell from 3.07 hectares to 2.73 hectares. 2. Marginal holdings form the largest share of holdings by number (about 40%), while large holdings are only about 4.7%. 3. The number of holdings operated by women rose by about 42% compared with 2010-11. Which of the statements given above are correct?
✅ Correct answer: (D) 📌 Analysis: All three statements are correct. 📘 Understand in depth: Holding classes (size): marginal <1 ha, small 1-2 ha, semi-medium 2-4 ha, medium 4-10 ha, large ≥10 ha. Share by number (2015-16): marginal 40.12%, small 21.90%, semi-medium 18.50%, medium 14.79%, large 4.69%. Changes: holdings +11.14%, total operated area fell from 211.36 to 208.73 lakh ha (−1.24%), average size −11.07%; only large holdings fell in number, all other classes rose (land fragmentation through inheritance). Women's holdings rose from 5.46 lakh to 7.75 lakh (+41.94%), area from 13.30 to 16.55 lakh ha (+24.44%); about half of women's holdings are marginal. Rajasthan's average holding (2.73 ha) is far larger than the national average (about 1.08 ha) – because of desert, less productive land. The agriculture census is held every 5 years; the 11th agriculture census (2021-22) was conducted digitally. 🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this: • Rajasthan's average holding size in 2015-16? – 2.73 hectares • Which holding class fell in number? – Large (≥10 ha) • Holdings operated by women (2015-16)? – 7.75 lakh
3. Match List-I (crop) with List-II (Rajasthan's share in national output in 2023-24):
List-I (crop)List-II (Rajasthan's share in national output in 2023-24)
(a)Guar(1)About 88.8%
(b)Rapeseed and mustard(2)About 41.3%
(c)Bajra(3)About 19.9% (second place)
(d)Groundnut(4)About 43.4%
✅ Correct answer: (D) 📌 Analysis: Correct match: guar – 88.80%; mustard – 43.43%; bajra – 41.34%; groundnut – 19.91% (second). 📘 Understand in depth: According to the Economic Review 2025-26, Rajasthan's national rank in 2023-24: first – guar (88.80%), rapeseed-mustard (43.43%), bajra (41.34%), total oilseeds (23.61%), coarse cereals (14.21%); second – groundnut (19.91%, Gujarat first); third – gram (17.39%), total pulses (13.76%), soybean (8.96%). Besides these, Rajasthan leads in isabgol, cumin (area), coriander, fenugreek, moth etc. Producing about 90% of guar gives Rajasthan (Jodhpur processing hub) a central role in exports of guar gum (used in oil-gas 'fracking' and the food industry). On the basis of bajra output the state is called the 'Millet Bowl'; the 'Rajasthan Millets Promotion Mission' builds on this. 🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this: • Rajasthan's rank in total pulses (2023-24)? – Third • First state in groundnut output? – Gujarat • Rajasthan's share in total oilseeds? – 23.61%
4. Consider the following statements about direct income support to farmers in Rajasthan: Statement I: Under the state's 'Mukhyamantri Kisan Samman Nidhi', PM-KISAN beneficiaries get an additional amount, which Budget 2025-26 raised from ₹2,000 to ₹3,000 a year. Statement II: So, including PM-KISAN (₹6,000), an eligible farmer in Rajasthan gets total direct income support of ₹9,000 a year. Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?
✅ Correct answer: (C) 📌 Analysis: Both statements are correct. 📘 Understand in depth: PM-KISAN (Centre, since February 2019): ₹6,000 a year to landholding farm families, in three instalments of ₹2,000 via DBT; exclusions – income-tax payers, constitutional post-holders, pensioners above ₹10,000, professionals etc. Mukhyamantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (Rajasthan): the Bhajanlal government began paying PM-KISAN beneficiaries ₹2,000 extra in the 2024-25 budget; Budget 2025-26 raised it to ₹3,000 – a total of ₹9,000. Eligibility needs land verification, e-KYC and an Aadhaar-seeded bank account. Economic Review 2025-26: land verification of 75.17 lakh farmers on the PM-KISAN portal (December 2025); Rajasthan is fifth in the country by number of beneficiaries. Related: the state's bonus on wheat above MSP (₹150 per quintal in rabi marketing 2025-26; MSP ₹2,425 → farmer gets ₹2,575). 🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this: • Annual PM-KISAN amount? – ₹6,000 (three instalments) • Rajasthan's rank among PM-KISAN beneficiaries? – Fifth • Wheat MSP and state bonus in 2025-26? – ₹2,425 + ₹150
5. Assertion (A): In Rajasthan the livestock sub-sector's share in value added by agriculture and allied sectors is higher than that of crops. Reason (R): In the state's arid-semi-arid climate and erratic rainfall, crop output is very risky, while animal husbandry (milk, wool, meat) gives relatively stable income.
✅ Correct answer: (A) 📌 Analysis: Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A. 📘 Understand in depth: In 2025-26 (current), livestock GVA was about ₹2.17 lakh crore (49.35%) against crop GVA of about ₹1.88 lakh crore (42.61%). At constant prices livestock grew +5.20% while crops shrank −5.01% – proof of 'risk diversification'. The state's share of national milk is about 14.51% (2023-24) and of wool 47.53%; in livestock census 2019 it had 10.60% of the country's livestock, 84.43% of camels and 14% of goats. With 83% rain-fed farming, frequent drought and little irrigation, livestock is the rural family's 'moving savings' and famine insurance. Policy impact: schemes such as Mukhyamantri Mangla Pashu Bima (state pays 100% premium), Gopal Credit Card and milk producer support (₹5/litre). 🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this: • Livestock GVA in 2025-26 (current)? – About ₹2.17 lakh crore • Rajasthan's share of national wool output? – 47.53% • Share of the country's camels in livestock census 2019? – 84.43%
6. Consider the following statements about schemes related to farm inputs: 1. Under the Mukhyamantri Beej Swavlamban Yojana, farmers produce certified seed of improved varieties on their own fields. 2. Under the Goverdhan Jaivik Urvarak Yojana, 50 farmers per block get up to ₹10,000 for a vermicompost unit. 3. The national Soil Health Card scheme was launched on 19 February 2015 from Suratgarh (Sri Ganganagar). 4. Under the 'NaMo Drone Didi' scheme, drones are given free to individual male farmers. 5. The nodal agency for seed production, processing and supply in the state is the Rajasthan State Seeds Corporation (RSSCL). How many of the above statements are correct?
✅ Correct answer: (C) 📌 Analysis: Only four statements (1, 2, 3 and 5) are correct. 📘 Understand in depth: Statement 4 is wrong – NaMo Drone Didi (centrally sponsored) is for women self-help groups (SHGs): 80% of drone cost (max ₹8 lakh) as central assistance, with a 3% interest subvention on an AIF loan for the rest; SHGs earn by renting out drone spraying of nano-urea/pesticides; Rajasthan has a provision for 1,070 drones/vehicles. Others: Beej Swavlamban (since 2017) – farmers self-produce improved seed of wheat, barley, gram, jowar, soybean, mustard, moong, moth and urad (new varieties up to 10 years old), with free seed mini-kits. Goverdhan Jaivik Urvarak – vermicompost from animal waste. Agri clinics – soil testing and crop advice at all district headquarters. The 6 pillars of integrated farmer support: seed, soil health, credit, insurance, technology, training. Under Rajeevika: Krishi Sakhis (36,787) and Pashu Sakhis (37,369). 🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this: • Central assistance under NaMo Drone Didi? – 80% of drone cost (max ₹8 lakh) • State nodal agency for seed? – RSSCL • Where was the Soil Health Card scheme launched? – Suratgarh (2015)
7. Consider the following statements about the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY): Statement I: Under it, the premium payable by the farmer is 2% for kharif foodgrains-oilseeds, 1.5% for rabi and 5% for commercial/horticultural crops. Statement II: Under the scheme, the entire remaining premium is borne by the Central Government alone. Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?
✅ Correct answer: (A) 📌 Analysis: Only statement I is correct. 📘 Understand in depth: PMFBY (from kharif 2016): the remaining premium is shared by the Centre and states in a 50:50 ratio (90:10 in north-eastern/Himalayan states) – so statement II is wrong. Risk cover: failed sowing, standing crop (drought, flood, pests), post-harvest loss (up to 14 days after harvest), localised calamity (hail, waterlogging). Since 2020 the scheme is voluntary for farmers. Rajasthan's position: first in the country by number of policies (about 2.19 crore policies – presented at the NITI Aayog meeting in 2026); per the Economic Review about ₹6,206 crore in claims disbursed; about ₹5,988 crore for agriculture insurance in Budget 2026-27. Yield is assessed through crop-cutting experiments (CCE); technology – YES-TECH (remote sensing), CROPIC. The state 'State Fund' covers the premium share and CCE incentives. 🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this: • When did PMFBY start? – Kharif 2016 • Centre-state premium ratio (general states)? – 50:50 • Rajasthan's rank in PMFBY policies? – First
8. Consider the following statements about natural/organic farming in Rajasthan: 1. Under the National Mission on Natural Farming, all 2,000 clusters in the state are run entirely from state funds. 2. The mission aims to cover about 2.5 lakh farmers and 1 lakh hectares in the state. 3. The Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) is a cluster-based organic farming scheme, with certification through the 'Participatory Guarantee System' (PGS). Which of the statements given above are correct?
✅ Correct answer: (B) 📌 Analysis: Only statements 2 and 3 are correct. 📘 Understand in depth: National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF, centrally sponsored, in the state from 2025-26): 2,000 clusters – 1,800 under the centrally sponsored framework and 200 by the state; so statement 1 is wrong. Target about 2.5 lakh farmers and 1 lakh hectares; per-acre incentive to farmers (about ₹4,000), bio-input resource centres (BRCs), training by Krishi Sakhis/CRPs; components – jeevamrit, beejamrit, ghanjeevamrit, mulching, multi-cropping. PKVY: clusters of 20 hectares (about 50 acres), PGS-India certification. Rajasthan Organic Farming Policy 2017. Viksit Rajasthan 2047 target – 25% of area under organic/natural farming, 95% micro-irrigation. Remember the difference: natural farming minimises outside inputs (even organic manure), while organic farming allows certified organic inputs. 🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this: • Clusters run by the state under NMNF? – 200 • Rajasthan organic farming policy? – 2017 • Certification system under PKVY? – PGS-India
9. Regarding an agricultural mission/scheme and its status in Rajasthan (Economic Review 2025-26): Which of the following pairs is NOT correctly matched?
✅ Correct answer: (D) 📌 Analysis: Pair (D) is not correctly matched. 📘 Understand in depth: According to the Economic Review 2025-26, the National Bamboo Mission (centrally sponsored) is not yet implemented in Rajasthan. Other missions: (1) National Food Security and Nutrition Mission – from rabi 2007-08; in 2025-26 the wheat component is in 18 districts and pulses in all 41 districts (from rabi 2025-26 the pulses component merged into the 'Mission for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses' 2025-26 to 2030-31). (2) Coarse cereals (maize and barley – from 2018-19; 9 districts each in 2025-26); Shri Anna (bajra 28 districts, jowar 11 districts). (3) Commercial crops – cotton in 18 districts (pheromone traps). (4) National Horticulture Mission – 41 districts. (5) NMSA-Rainfed Area Development – 60:40, integrated farming systems. (6) RKVY – centres of excellence: Jhalawar, Dholpur, Tonk, Bundi, Chittorgarh, Sawai Madhopur, Bassi (Jaipur), Nanta (Kota). 🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this: • Districts under the wheat component in rabi 2025-26? – 18 • When did NFSM begin? – Rabi 2007-08 • Districts under the bajra component of Shri Anna (2025-26)? – 28
10. Consider the following statements about the Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana: Statement I: This scheme is for districts with low farm productivity, and Jaipur, Alwar and Bharatpur districts of Rajasthan are selected under it. Statement II: The scheme runs for six years from 2025-26 and converges schemes of several ministries. Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?
✅ Correct answer: (B) 📌 Analysis: Only statement II is correct. 📘 Understand in depth: PM Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana (announced in Union Budget 2025-26; cabinet-approved July 2025): for 100 districts of the country with low productivity, low cropping intensity and low credit access; converges 36 schemes of 11 ministries; modelled on the 'Aspirational Districts Programme'. Rajasthan's selected districts (Economic Review 2025-26): Barmer, Jaisalmer, Pali, Nagaur, Jodhpur, Bikaner, Churu, Jalore – all western arid districts; so statement I is wrong (Jaipur-Alwar-Bharatpur are relatively productive eastern districts). Aims: higher productivity, crop diversification, irrigation, post-harvest storage at panchayat/block level, short- and long-term credit. A 'District Dhan-Dhaanya Committee' prepares each district's farm plan; progress is monitored monthly on 117 indicators. 🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this: • Districts in the country under PM Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana? – 100 • Schemes converged in it? – 36 schemes of 11 ministries • Number of Rajasthan's selected districts? – 8
11. Match List-I (cooperative credit scheme) with List-II (main provision):
List-I (cooperative credit scheme)List-II (main provision)
(a)Sahkar Kisan Kalyan Yojana(1)Interest-free short-term loan up to ₹1 lakh for livestock-rearing families
(b)Agricultural Produce Pledge Loan Scheme(2)Loan up to ₹10 lakh for agriculture and allied activities
(c)Self-Employment Credit Card(3)Up to ₹50,000 for non-farm activities, for 5 years
(d)Rajasthan Cooperative Gopal Credit Card(4)Loan at 3% interest against pledged produce
✅ Correct answer: (D) 📌 Analysis: Correct match: Sahkar Kisan Kalyan – ₹10 lakh; pledge loan – 3%; self-employment credit card – ₹50,000; Gopal credit card – ₹1 lakh interest-free. 📘 Understand in depth: Rajasthan's cooperative credit structure (Economic Review 2025-26): 42,858 registered cooperatives in all; 9,086 primary agricultural credit societies (PACS/GSS); 29 central cooperative banks (short-term crop loans); 36 primary land development banks (long-term loans); apex – Rajasthan State Cooperative Bank (Apex Bank). Main schemes: (1) interest-free short-term crop loans – the state pays the interest subvention on timely repayment (Budget 2026-27: ₹25,000 crore, 35 lakh+ farmers); (2) Gopal Credit Card – 2.5 lakh livestock families, ₹150 crore in Budget 2026-27; (3) Rajasthan Rural Livelihood Loan Scheme – for rural artisans and non-farm households; (4) cooperative Kisan Credit Card; (5) CCB loans to SHGs. Rajeevika Mahila Sarvangeen Vikas cooperatives – 1,035. PACS have been linked to the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) as 'multi-service centres'. 🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this: • Number of PACS in the state? – 9,086 • Body giving long-term farm loans? – Primary land development banks (36) • Budget 2026-27 provision for the Gopal Credit Card? – ₹150 crore
12. Consider the following statements about agricultural infrastructure and food processing schemes: Statement I: Under the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), a 3% annual interest subvention is given on loans up to ₹2 crore. Statement II: Under the PM-FME scheme, an individual micro food processing unit gets a credit-linked subsidy of 35% of project cost (max ₹10 lakh), and its nodal agency in Rajasthan is the Rajasthan State Agricultural Marketing Board. Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?
✅ Correct answer: (C) 📌 Analysis: Both statements are correct. 📘 Understand in depth: AIF (announced 15 May 2020; a ₹1 lakh crore fund): farm-gate and community farm assets – warehouses, cold storage, sorting-grading, pack-houses, primary processing; 3% interest subvention (up to 7 years) and credit guarantee through CGTMSE; beneficiaries – farmers, FPOs, PACS, startups. PM-FME (2020-21 to 2025-26; Centre:State 60:40) – a 'One District One Product' approach; ₹40,000 seed capital for SHG members; incubation centres in 8 districts. State policies: Rajasthan Agro-processing, Agri-business and Agri-export Promotion Policy 2019; Food Park Development and Land Allotment Policy 2024. At Rising Rajasthan (December 2024) the food processing sector saw 2,524 MoUs (₹43,794.84 crore). Storage – Rajasthan State Warehousing Corporation (RSWC): 97 godowns in 36 districts, capacity about 17.25 lakh tonnes (December 2025). 🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this: • When was AIF announced? – 15 May 2020 • Food processing MoUs at Rising Rajasthan? – 2,524 (₹43,794.84 crore) • RSWC storage capacity? – About 17.25 lakh tonnes
13. Consider the following statements about state schemes linked to agricultural marketing: 1. Under the 'Krishak Uphar Yojana', farmers selling produce in the mandi get gift coupons from which prize draws are held; it has been linked with e-NAM. 2. Under the 'Kisan Kalewa Yojana', farmers get free seed kits for kharif sowing. 3. The 'Mahatma Jyotiba Phule Mandi Shramik Kalyan Yojana' (2015) is for licensed mandi workers. Which of the statements given above are correct?
✅ Correct answer: (C) 📌 Analysis: Only statements 1 and 3 are correct. 📘 Understand in depth: Kisan Kalewa Yojana: full meals at concessional rates for farmers/porters who come to sell produce at mandis ('Super', 'A', 'B' class) – not related to seed kits; so statement 2 is wrong. Krishak Uphar Yojana: digital coupons on sales through e-NAM/online payment, extra coupons in proportion to sale value; prize draws at division/state level. Mahatma Jyotiba Phule Mandi Shramik Kalyan Yojana (2015): maternity aid – equal to 45 days' unskilled wage for up to two deliveries (15 days for the father), marriage aid (for self and two daughters), scholarships for children scoring 60%+, ₹20,000 aid for serious illness. Mukhyamantri Krishak Sathi Sahayata Yojana: aid to farmers, farm labourers and porters on death/accident while working in the field/mandi. Regulation: Rajasthan Agricultural Produce Markets Act 1961; Rajasthan State Agricultural Marketing Board (1974). 🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this: • Rajasthan Agricultural Produce Markets Act? – 1961 • Formation of the State Agricultural Marketing Board? – 1974 • Scheme giving aid for field/mandi accidents? – Mukhyamantri Krishak Sathi Sahayata Yojana
14. Under the state's incentive scheme for girls studying agriculture, how much incentive per year is payable to a B.Sc./M.Sc. (Agriculture) student?
✅ Correct answer: (B) 📌 Analysis: The correct answer is ₹25,000 a year. 📘 Understand in depth: Incentive for girls in agricultural education (Economic Review 2025-26): higher secondary (agriculture subject) – ₹15,000 a year; B.Sc./M.Sc. (agriculture, horticulture, dairy, agricultural engineering, food technology) – ₹25,000 a year; Ph.D. – ₹40,000 a year. Aim – to raise women's technical role in farming, since women are a large part of the farm workforce (7.75 lakh women-operated holdings). For women farmers: one-day training at gram panchayat level (₹3,000 per training), Krishi Sakhis (Rajeevika), NaMo Drone Didi. The state's agricultural universities: Swami Keshwanand Rajasthan Agricultural University Bikaner (1987, the first), Maharana Pratap University of Agriculture and Technology Udaipur, Sri Karan Narendra Agriculture University Jobner, and Agriculture Universities at Kota and Jodhpur. 🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this: • Incentive for a higher-secondary girl with agriculture? – ₹15,000 a year • For a Ph.D. (agriculture) student? – ₹40,000 a year • The state's first agricultural university? – SKRAU Bikaner (1987)
15. Assertion (A): In rabi marketing year 2025-26 the state government paid an extra bonus of ₹150 per quintal above the minimum support price of wheat (₹2,425 per quintal). Reason (R): In rabi 2025-26 government wheat procurement in the state ran from 10 March to 30 June 2025, and about 21.37 lakh tonnes of wheat was bought.
✅ Correct answer: (B) 📌 Analysis: Both A and R are correct, but R is not the correct explanation of A. 📘 Understand in depth: Both facts are correct per the Economic Review 2025-26, but the procurement period or quantity is not the reason for the bonus – the bonus is a policy decision to raise farm incomes and encourage sales at government centres. So R does not explain A. Details: MSP ₹2,425 + bonus ₹150 = ₹2,575 per quintal to the farmer (the bonus was ₹125 in 2024-25); 327 purchase centres; payment directly to the bank account (DBT). Procurement for the central pool is done by FCI and state agencies (Rajfed, Tilam Sangh, NAFED). Pulses and oilseeds are bought through PM-AASHA (price support scheme); the 'Mission for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses' provides for 100% procurement of tur, urad and masoor. Rajasthan is among the main states for MSP procurement of mustard, gram, moong and groundnut. 🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this: • Total price to the farmer for wheat in 2025-26? – ₹2,575 per quintal • Purchase centres in rabi 2025-26? – 327 • Central scheme for MSP procurement of pulses-oilseeds? – PM-AASHA
16. Consider the following announcements of Budget/Agriculture Budget 2026-27: 1. 50,000 solar farm pumps (about ₹1,500 crore). 2. ₹228 crore for 20,000 km of fencing, benefiting about 50,000 farmers. 3. 5,000 new custom hiring centres. 4. Centres of excellence – for kinnow at Banswara and for mango at Sri Ganganagar. 5. A ₹200 crore milk processing plant at Alwar. How many of the above statements are correct?
✅ Correct answer: (A) 📌 Analysis: Only three statements (1, 2 and 5) are correct. 📘 Understand in depth: Statement 3 is wrong – 500 custom hiring centres (about ₹96 crore) were announced, not 5,000. Statement 4 is reversed – the kinnow centre of excellence is at Sri Ganganagar (the kinnow belt) and the mango one at Banswara; onion/vegetables at Alwar. Other farm announcements: ₹11,300 crore+ for irrigation works; ₹160 crore farm equipment subsidy; ₹700 crore for milk producer support (about 5 lakh livestock farmers); ₹2,000 crore cooperative dairy infrastructure fund; 100% interest waiver on dues of farmers in colonisation areas (if principal is deposited between 1 April and 30 September 2026); ₹150 crore Gopal Credit Card. The fencing scheme gives subsidy to protect crops from nilgai/stray animals; subsidies are also given for farm ponds, diggis, pipelines and sprinkler/drip irrigation. 🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this: • Custom hiring centres announced in 2026-27? – 500 • Kinnow centre of excellence? – Sri Ganganagar • Farm equipment subsidy provision? – ₹160 crore
17. Consider the following statements about the agro-climatic zones (including new districts) given in the Economic Review 2025-26: Statement I: Zone IA (arid western plain) includes Jodhpur, Phalodi, Barmer and Balotra districts. Statement II: Zone IIIB (flood-prone eastern plain) includes Khairthal-Tijara and Kotputli-Behror districts. Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?
✅ Correct answer: (A) 📌 Analysis: Only statement I is correct. 📘 Understand in depth: The state's 10 agro-climatic zones (including new districts): IA arid western plain – Jodhpur, Phalodi, Barmer, Balotra; IB irrigated north-western plain – Sri Ganganagar, Hanumangarh; IC hyper-arid partially irrigated – Bikaner, Jaisalmer, part of Churu; IIA transitional plain of inland drainage – Nagaur, Didwana-Kuchaman, Sikar, Jhunjhunu, part of Churu; IIB transitional plain of the Luni basin – Jalore, Pali, part of Sirohi, part of Beawar; IIIA semi-arid eastern plain – Jaipur, Ajmer, Dausa, Tonk, Khairthal-Tijara, Kotputli-Behror; IIIB flood-prone eastern plain – Alwar, Dholpur, Bharatpur, Karauli, Sawai Madhopur, Deeg; IVA sub-humid southern plain – parts of Udaipur, Rajsamand, Bhilwara, Chittorgarh and Sirohi; IVB humid southern plain – Dungarpur, Banswara, Pratapgarh, Salumbar; V humid south-eastern plain – Kota, Bundi, Baran, Jhalawar. So Khairthal-Tijara and Kotputli-Behror are in IIIA, not IIIB (even though their parent district Alwar is in IIIB). 🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this: • Salumbar is in which agro-climatic zone? – IVB • Didwana-Kuchaman is in which zone? – IIA • Deeg is in which zone? – IIIB
18. What is the minimum age eligibility for the Small and Marginal Farmers' Old Age Samman Pension in Rajasthan?
✅ Correct answer: (D) 📌 Analysis: The correct answer is: women 55 years, men 58 years. 📘 Understand in depth: The general Mukhyamantri Vriddhjan Samman Pension also has an age limit of 55 years for women and 58 for men; the Small and Marginal Farmers' Old Age Samman Pension follows the same age structure, provided the farmer holds small (1-2 ha) or marginal (<1 ha) land. Pension amount: the state government has kept raising the monthly social security pension in phases (step-by-step increases beyond ₹1,000); check the latest amount in the notification before the exam. Payment is by DBT to the Jan Aadhaar-linked bank account; annual physical verification is required. Budget 2026-27 has about ₹10,411 crore for the Mukhyamantri Vriddhjan Samman Pension. Other social security pensions: single women, specially-abled, small-marginal farmers – all under the 'Rajasthan Social Security Pension Rules' (Social Justice and Empowerment Department). 🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this: • Holding size of a small farmer? – 1-2 hectares • Nodal department for social security pensions? – Social Justice and Empowerment Department • Budget 2026-27 for old-age pension? – About ₹10,411 crore
19. Match the farm schemes (List-I) with their launch (List-II):
List-IList-II
(a)Soil Health Card Scheme(1)14 April 2016
(b)PM-KISAN(2)19 February 2015, Suratgarh (Rajasthan)
(c)e-NAM (National Agriculture Market)(3)24 February 2019, Gorakhpur
(d)Kisan Credit Card(4)1998
✅ Correct answer: (B) 📌 Analysis: Correct match: Soil Health Card – 19 February 2015, Suratgarh; PM-KISAN – 24 February 2019, Gorakhpur; e-NAM – 14 April 2016; KCC – 1998. 📘 Understand in depth: Soil Health Card – launched by the Prime Minister from Suratgarh (Sri Ganganagar); tests on 12 parameters (N, P, K, S, Zn, Fe, Cu, Mn, B, pH, EC, organic carbon); 19 February – Soil Health Card Day. PM-KISAN – ₹6,000 a year by DBT in 3 instalments; 75.17 lakh farmers in Rajasthan; the state's Mukhyamantri Kisan Samman Nidhi adds ₹3,000 (₹9,000 in all). e-NAM – an online integrated platform of APMC mandis; the Krishak Uphar Yojana in the state. KCC (1998, NABARD) – collateral-free up to ₹2 lakh (from January 2025); also for animal husbandry and fisheries (2018-19). 🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this: • Soil Health Card Day? – 19 February • Parameters in soil testing? – 12 • Collateral-free KCC limit? – ₹2 lakh
20. Consider the following statements about crop output in the Economic Review 2025-26 (advance estimates): Statement I: Despite the fall in total foodgrain output, rabi pulse output is estimated to rise by about 22.34%. Statement II: Oilseed output is estimated at about 100.46 lakh tonnes, about 7.18% more than last year. Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?
✅ Correct answer: (C) 📌 Analysis: Both statements are correct. 📘 Understand in depth: 2025-26 AE: foodgrains 283.98 lakh tonnes (−8.28%; mainly lower kharif cereals); kharif pulses +2.34%; rabi pulses +22.34%; oilseeds 100.46 lakh tonnes (+7.18%); sugarcane 3.61 lakh tonnes; cotton 17.94 lakh bales. National rank (2023-24): first in bajra (41.34%), rapeseed-mustard (43.43%), total oilseeds (23.61%), coarse cereals (14.21%), guar (88.80%); second in groundnut; third in gram and pulses. Mission for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses (2025-26 to 2030-31) – 100% procurement of tur, urad and masoor through NAFED/NCCF; NMEO-Oilseeds (60:40). 🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this: • National share in guar 2023-24? – 88.80% • National share in rapeseed-mustard (2023-24)? – 43.43% • Period of the pulses mission? – 2025-26 to 2030-31
21. Consider the following statements about schemes promoting organic/natural farming: 1. Under the Goverdhan Jaivik Urvarak Yojana, ₹10,000 is given for a vermi-compost unit, for 50 farmers per block. 2. Under the Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY), organic produce is certified only through the third-party (NPOP) system. 3. The National Mission on Natural Farming (2025-26) targets 2,000 clusters, 2.5 lakh farmers and 1 lakh hectares in the state. Which of the statements given above are correct?
✅ Correct answer: (C) 📌 Analysis: Only statements 1 and 3 are correct. 📘 Understand in depth: Statement 2 is wrong – PKVY (2015) uses cluster-based organic farming with certification through the Participatory Guarantee System (PGS-India) (group-based, low cost); NPOP – third-party certification for export (APEDA). The natural farming mission's 2,000 clusters – 1,800 central + 200 state-funded; Krishi Sakhis (36,787) help. State Organic Farming Policy 2017. Agri clinics at district HQs – advice to farmers. The National Bamboo Mission is not implemented in Rajasthan; the National Horticulture Mission covers 41 districts. 🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this: • When did PKVY begin? – 2015 • Full form of PGS? – Participatory Guarantee System • State organic farming policy? – 2017
22. According to the Economic Review 2025-26, consider the following statements about horticulture-related missions: Statement I: The National Horticulture Mission is implemented in all 41 districts of the state. Statement II: The National Bamboo Mission is implemented especially in the state's southern tribal districts. Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?
✅ Correct answer: (A) 📌 Analysis: Only statement I is correct. 📘 Understand in depth: Statement II is wrong – per the Economic Review, the National Bamboo Mission is not implemented in Rajasthan. National Horticulture Mission (part of MIDH; 60:40) – area expansion of fruits-vegetables-spices-flowers, high-density orchards, protected cultivation (polyhouse/shade-net), micro-irrigation, post-harvest management (pack-houses, cold stores), beekeeping. Centres of Excellence with Indo-Israel cooperation (sites per the Review – Jhalawar, Dholpur, Tonk, Bundi, Chittorgarh, Sawai Madhopur, Bassi, Nanta-Kota) – improved nurseries, technology demos, farmer training. Major horticulture crops – orange (Jhalawar), spices (cumin, coriander, fenugreek – national leader), dates (western districts), pomegranate, kinnow (Sri Ganganagar). 🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this: • Centre-state share in MIDH? – 60:40 • Kinnow-growing area? – Sri Ganganagar • Centres of Excellence with which country? – Israel
23. Assertion (A): Rajasthan sees large year-to-year swings in farm output and farm GVA growth. Reason (R): Most of the state's farm area (about 83%) is rain-fed, and monsoon irregularity directly affects output.
✅ Correct answer: (A) 📌 Analysis: Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A. 📘 Understand in depth: Example – foodgrains 240.92 in 2023-24 → 309.62 in 2024-25 (record) → 283.98 lakh tonnes in 2025-26; farm GVA growth 7.56% → 0.22%. Rain dependence and drought-proneness (the state has only ~1.16% of India's water resources) are the root causes of instability – R explains A. Remedies – micro-irrigation (PMKSY), crop insurance (PMFBY – premium kharif 2%, rabi 1.5%, commercial/horticulture 5%), drought-tolerant seeds (Beej Swavlamban), livestock-based diversification, water conservation (MJSA 2.0, Amrit Sarovar), the Ramjal Setu and Yamuna water projects. 🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this: • Rabi premium under PMFBY? – 1.5% • Record foodgrains of 2024-25? – 309.62 lakh tonnes • State share of national water resources? – ~1.16%
24. According to the Economic Review 2025-26, about how much was paid in claims under crop insurance (PMFBY)?
✅ Correct answer: (D) 📌 Analysis: The answer is about ₹6,206 crore. 📘 Understand in depth: Other farm figures (Economic Review 2025-26): seeds distributed ~1.12 lakh quintals; mini-kits 31.5 lakh; livestock insurance ~10.63 lakh animals. Per the Chief Minister, 73.49 lakh PMFBY policies and ₹6,415 crore of claims paid this financial year; pending premiums of 2022-24 cleared. Other options: ₹2,245 crore – claims paid under the MAA scheme; ₹14,612 crore – electricity tariff subsidy to farmers (to November 2025); ₹29,432 crore – electricity tariff subsidy in Budget 2026-27. Budget 2026-27 provides ₹5,988 crore for crop insurance. 🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this: • Crop-insurance provision in Budget 2026-27? – ₹5,988 crore • Mini-kits distributed? – 31.5 lakh • Livestock insurance cover? – ~10.63 lakh animals
25. Match Rajasthan's agricultural universities (List-I) with their locations (List-II):
List-IList-II
(a)Swami Keshwanand Rajasthan Agricultural University(1)Bikaner (SKRAU)
(b)Maharana Pratap University of Agriculture and Technology(2)Bikaner (RAJUVAS)
(c)Sri Karan Narendra Agriculture University(3)Jobner (Jaipur)
(d)Rajasthan University of Veterinary and Animal Sciences (RAJUVAS)(4)Udaipur
✅ Correct answer: (B) 📌 Analysis: Correct match: SKRAU – Bikaner; MPUAT – Udaipur; SKNAU – Jobner; RAJUVAS – Bikaner. 📘 Understand in depth: SKRAU, Bikaner (1987; the state's first agricultural university – formerly 'Rajasthan Agricultural University'); MPUAT, Udaipur (1999); SKNAU, Jobner (2013); agriculture universities at Kota and Jodhpur (2013); RAJUVAS, Bikaner (2010; veterinary); veterinary and farm research strengthen the state's 'risk-diversified' farming (livestock 49.35% of farm GVA). Farm-education incentive – incentive money for girls studying agriculture (₹15,000/₹25,000/₹40,000 by level). Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) – technology transfer in districts. 🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this: • The state's first agricultural university? – SKRAU Bikaner (1987) • Founding of RAJUVAS? – 2010 • District-level farm-technology centre? – Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVK)
26. Consider the following farmer-welfare achievements presented by the Chief Minister in the Assembly (February 2026): Statement I: About ₹10,508 crore was transferred directly into farmers' accounts under Kisan Samman Nidhi. Statement II: About ₹48,325 crore was distributed as short-term interest-free crop loans. Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?
✅ Correct answer: (C) 📌 Analysis: Both statements are correct. 📘 Understand in depth: Other claims – 73.49 lakh PMFBY policies and ₹6,415 crore of claims this year; daytime power in 22 districts; electricity bill subsidy ₹48,591 crore; 2 lakh+ new farm connections; fertiliser supply above demand in rabi 2025-26. Interest-free crop loans – through cooperative banks/PACS for farmers who repay on time (Centre's Modified Interest Subvention Scheme + state subsidy). Mukhyamantri Kisan Samman Nidhi – ₹3,000 on top of PM-KISAN's ₹6,000 (₹9,000 in all). Note – these are administrative/political claims; see the Economic Review for official figures. 🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this: • PM-KISAN + state Samman Nidhi total? – ₹9,000 a year • PMFBY policies (claim)? – 73.49 lakh • Channel for interest-free crop loans? – Cooperative banks/PACS
27. Assertion (A): Rajasthan is first in the country in bajra (pearl millet) output and is called the 'Millet Bowl'. Reason (R): Bajra is a drought-tolerant crop that yields well even with low rainfall, high temperatures and sandy soils, suiting the climate of western and northern Rajasthan.
✅ Correct answer: (A) 📌 Analysis: Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A. 📘 Understand in depth: Agro-climatic suitability is why the state ranks first in bajra – R explains A. National share in bajra 41.34% in 2023-24; 14.21% in coarse cereals. Shri Anna promotion – International Year of Millets 2023 (UN, on India's proposal), Rajasthan Millets Promotion Mission, millets in Shri Annapurna Rasoi, seed mini-kits. Jodhpur – HQ of the ICAR All India Coordinated Research Project on Pearl Millet. 🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this: • National share in bajra 2023-24? – 41.34% • International Year of Millets? – 2023 • HQ of the pearl millet coordinated research project? – Jodhpur
28. Consider the following statements about agricultural marketing in Rajasthan: 1. The Rajasthan Agricultural Produce Markets Act 1961 is the basis of mandi regulation. 2. The Rajasthan State Agricultural Marketing Board (RSAMB) was set up in 2010. 3. The Krishak Uphar Yojana runs in the state to encourage online payment/sale in e-NAM mandis. Which of the statements given above are correct?
✅ Correct answer: (B) 📌 Analysis: Only statements 1 and 3 are correct. 📘 Understand in depth: Statement 2 is wrong – RSAMB was set up in 1974 (mandi development, roads, farmers' welfare fund, nodal for agro-processing policy/PM-FME). Others – Kisan Kalewa Yojana (subsidised meals for farmers in mandis), Mahatma Jyotiba Phule Mandi Shramik Kalyan Yojana, sub-mandis, fruit-vegetable mandis. e-NAM (14 April 2016) – online trade, quality testing, direct payment. Krishak Uphar – lucky-draw prizes for farmers who sell/receive e-payment on e-NAM. 🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this: • Formation of RSAMB? – 1974 • Subsidised meals for farmers in mandis? – Kisan Kalewa Yojana • State nodal agency of PM-FME? – RSAMB
29. In which year was the 'International Year of Millets' observed by the UN on India's proposal?
✅ Correct answer: (D) 📌 Analysis: The answer is 2023. 📘 Understand in depth: India observed 2018 as the 'National Year of Millets' and declared millets 'nutri-cereals'; the Union Budget 2023-24 used the name 'Shri Anna'; the Indian Institute of Millets Research (IIMR), Hyderabad – a 'Global Centre of Excellence'. Rajasthan – first in bajra (41.34%) and coarse cereals; bajra (not jowar or ragi) is the main millet; National Food Security Mission (nutri-cereals component), seed mini-kits, millets in the Shri Annapurna Rasoi thali. 🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this: • India's National Year of Millets? – 2018 • Budget that named millets 'Shri Anna'? – Union Budget 2023-24 • Where is IIMR? – Hyderabad
30. Consider the following statements about the Centre's Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS): Statement I: Under it, farmers get short-term crop loans up to ₹3 lakh at 7% interest; prompt repayment brings a further 3% incentive, making the effective rate 4%. Statement II: The scheme is only for cooperative banks; commercial banks and regional rural banks are not covered. Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?
✅ Correct answer: (A) 📌 Analysis: Only statement I is correct. 📘 Understand in depth: Statement II is wrong – MISS covers public/private commercial banks, RRBs, small finance banks and cooperative banks alike (banks get a 1.5% interest subvention). KCC – also for animal husbandry and fisheries; collateral-free up to ₹2 lakh (from January 2025). Union Budget 2025-26 – announced raising the KCC loan limit from ₹3 lakh to ₹5 lakh (under the modified scheme). State – interest-free crop loans from cooperative banks (the state bears the extra subsidy); Gopal Credit Card (interest-free up to ₹1 lakh for livestock keepers). 🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this: • Interest subvention to banks under MISS? – 1.5% • Effective rate on prompt repayment? – 4% • State's interest-free credit card for livestock keepers? – Gopal Credit Card
31. Match List-I (agro-climatic zone of Rajasthan) with List-II (its representative district):
List-I (agro-climatic zone of Rajasthan)List-II (its representative district)
(a)IB – Irrigated north-western plain(1)Sikar
(b)IIA – Transitional plain of inland drainage(2)Banswara
(c)IVB – Humid southern plain(3)Sri Ganganagar
(d)V – Humid south-eastern plain(4)Kota
✅ Correct answer: (C) 📌 Analysis: Correct match – IB: Sri Ganganagar; IIA: Sikar; IVB: Banswara; V: Kota. 📘 Understand in depth: Under the National Agricultural Research Project (NARP), Rajasthan is divided into 10 agro-climatic zones – IA arid western plain (Barmer, Jodhpur; now also Phalodi, Balotra), IB irrigated north-western plain (Sri Ganganagar, Hanumangarh – Ganga Canal and Indira Gandhi Canal; wheat, cotton, kinnow), IC hyper-arid partly irrigated (Bikaner, Jaisalmer, Churu), IIA transitional plain of inland drainage (Nagaur, Sikar, Jhunjhunu), IIB transitional plain of the Luni basin (Jalore, Pali, Sirohi), IIIA semi-arid eastern plain (Jaipur, Ajmer, Dausa, Tonk; now Khairthal-Tijara, Kotputli-Behror), IIIB flood-prone eastern plain (Alwar, Bharatpur, Dholpur, Karauli, Sawai Madhopur), IVA sub-humid southern plain and Aravalli hills (Bhilwara, Rajsamand, Udaipur, Chittorgarh), IVB humid southern plain (Dungarpur, Banswara, Pratapgarh – maize, paddy), V humid south-eastern plain (Kota, Bundi, Baran, Jhalawar – Hadoti; soybean, coriander, orange). Agricultural research stations and crop-variety advice are based on these zones. 🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this: • Number of agro-climatic zones? – 10 • Hadoti is in which zone? – V • Hyper-arid partly irrigated zone? – IC
32. Consider the following statements about Rajasthan's rank in national production in 2023-24, as per the Economic Review 2025-26: Statement I: Rajasthan ranked first in the country in production of total oilseeds (23.61%) and coarse cereals (14.21%). Statement II: Rajasthan ranked first in the country in gram production. Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?
✅ Correct answer: (A) 📌 Analysis: Only statement I is correct. 📘 Understand in depth: Statement II is wrong – Rajasthan was third in gram (17.39%); also third in total pulses (13.76%) and soybean (8.96%). First place – bajra (41.34%), rapeseed-mustard (43.43%), total oilseeds, coarse cereals, guar (88.80%); second – groundnut (19.91%). In gram, Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra lead. First place in oilseeds comes mainly from mustard (Bharatpur, Alwar, Sri Ganganagar, Tonk areas etc.) – hence Rajasthan's central role in the 'Yellow Revolution' and the National Mission on Edible Oils-Oilseeds. First place in coarse cereals comes from bajra (western dry districts). In 2025-26 (advance estimates) oilseed output is 100.46 lakh tonnes (+7.18%). 🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this: • Rajasthan's rank in gram? – Third • Share in soybean? – 8.96% • Rank in groundnut? – Second
33. Consider the following statements about the agriculture census: Statement I: The 11th Agriculture Census (reference year 2021-22) was launched on 28 July 2022, with data collected on smartphones/tablets for the first time. Statement II: As per the 10th Agriculture Census (2015-16), women-owned operational holdings in Rajasthan were about 7.75 lakh, about 41.94% more than in 2010-11. Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?
✅ Correct answer: (C) 📌 Analysis: Both statements are correct. 📘 Understand in depth: Agriculture census every five years (first 1970-71) – Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare; in Rajasthan through the Board of Revenue/land records system. Rajasthan data of the 10th census (2015-16) – total operational holdings 76.55 lakh (2010-11: 68.88 lakh); average size 2.73 hectares (down from 3.07; national 1.08 hectares); marginal 40.12%, small 21.90%, semi-medium 18.50%, medium 14.79%, large 4.69%. Reasons for more women's holdings – names entered in inheritance, joint holdings, benefits of schemes in women's names. Growing fragmentation of holdings cuts mechanisation and investment – hence custom hiring centres (500 in Budget 2026-27), FPOs and cooperative farming. Categories – marginal <1, small 1-2, semi-medium 2-4, medium 4-10, large >10 hectares. 🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this: • First agriculture census? – 1970-71 • National average holding 2015-16? – 1.08 hectares • Limit of a marginal holding? – Under 1 hectare
34. Match List-I (fruit) with List-II (its main producing district in Rajasthan):
List-I (fruit)List-II (its main producing district in Rajasthan)
(a)Kinnow(1)Sri Ganganagar
(b)Orange(2)Sawai Madhopur
(c)Guava(3)Jhalawar
(d)Pomegranate(4)Barmer
✅ Correct answer: (D) 📌 Analysis: Correct match – kinnow: Sri Ganganagar; orange: Jhalawar; guava: Sawai Madhopur; pomegranate: Barmer. 📘 Understand in depth: Kinnow – Sri Ganganagar (canal irrigation; a hybrid mandarin); orange – Jhalawar (Bhawani Mandi area – 'Nagpur of Rajasthan'); guava – Sawai Madhopur (large orchards); pomegranate – Barmer-Jalore (a new hub thanks to dry climate and drip irrigation). Others – dates (Bikaner, Jaisalmer – tissue-culture plants), amla (Ajmer, Chittorgarh), mango (Banswara, Bhilwara), mosambi (Sri Ganganagar). Horticulture schemes – the National Horticulture Mission under MIDH in all 41 districts; fruit-vegetable centres of excellence with Indo-Israel cooperation. Budget 2026-27 announced centres of excellence for kinnow, mango, onion etc. 🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this: • 'Nagpur of Rajasthan'? – Jhalawar • Kinnow in which canal area? – Sri Ganganagar • Districts under the National Horticulture Mission? – 41
35. Match List-I (ICAR institute) with List-II (location):
List-I (ICAR institute)List-II (location)
(a)Directorate of Rapeseed-Mustard Research(1)Jodhpur
(b)National Research Centre on Seed Spices(2)Sewar (Bharatpur)
(c)Central Institute for Arid Horticulture(3)Tabiji (Ajmer)
(d)Central Arid Zone Research Institute (CAZRI)(4)Bikaner
✅ Correct answer: (B) 📌 Analysis: Correct match – mustard: Sewar (Bharatpur); seed spices: Tabiji (Ajmer); arid horticulture: Bikaner; CAZRI: Jodhpur. 📘 Understand in depth: Directorate of Rapeseed-Mustard Research (DRMR), Sewar-Bharatpur – improved mustard varieties; the Bharatpur division is a major mustard area. National Research Centre on Seed Spices (NRCSS), Tabiji-Ajmer – research on cumin, coriander, fenugreek, fennel, ajwain; Rajasthan and Gujarat are the main seed-spice producers. Central Institute for Arid Horticulture (CIAH), Bikaner – dry-land crops such as dates, ber, pomegranate, ker-sangri. CAZRI, Jodhpur (1959) – desertification control, dry farming, sand-dune stabilisation. Other ICAR institutes in Rajasthan – Central Sheep and Wool Research Institute (Avikanagar, Tonk), National Research Centre on Camel (Bikaner). State agricultural universities – SKRAU Bikaner, MPUAT Udaipur, SKNAU Jobner, agriculture universities at Kota and Jodhpur. 🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this: • CAZRI founded? – 1959 • Cumin-coriander research centre? – Tabiji (Ajmer) • National Research Centre on Camel? – Bikaner
36. Consider the following statements about the National Mission on Edible Oils – Oilseeds (NMEO-Oilseeds): Statement I: The Union Cabinet approved it in October 2024 for the period 2024-25 to 2030-31. Statement II: Its aim is to raise primary oilseed output from about 39 million tonnes in 2022-23 to 69.7 million tonnes by 2030-31. Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?
✅ Correct answer: (C) 📌 Analysis: Both statements are correct. 📘 Understand in depth: Outlay about ₹10,103 crore; crops – mustard, groundnut, soybean, sunflower, sesame etc.; also more oil extraction from secondary sources such as cottonseed and rice bran. Steps – quality seed ('seed villages', seed traceability through the 'SATHI' portal), value-chain clusters, oilseeds on rice-fallow land, FPOs. Earlier – NMEO-Oil Palm (August 2021; focus on the north-east and Andaman). India imports about 55-60% of its edible oil need (palm – Indonesia/Malaysia, soybean and sunflower oil). Rajasthan – 43.43% national share in rapeseed-mustard, first in total oilseeds (23.61%); oilseed output 100.46 lakh tonnes in 2025-26; Centre-state share 60:40. 🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this: • NMEO-Oil Palm? – August 2021 • Outlay of NMEO-Oilseeds? – About ₹10,103 crore • Centre-state share for Rajasthan? – 60:40
37. Which component of the Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay SanraksHan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA) pays farmers the difference when the market price falls below MSP, without physical procurement of the crop?
✅ Correct answer: (C) 📌 Analysis: The answer is the Price Deficiency Payment Scheme (PDPS). 📘 Understand in depth: PM-AASHA (2018) – to ensure MSP for farmers of pulses, oilseeds and copra. Components – (1) PSS: central nodal agencies (NAFED, NCCF) with state agencies (RAJFED in Rajasthan) buy physically at MSP; mustard, gram, moong, groundnut and urad are bought this way in Rajasthan. (2) PDPS: for oilseeds – the gap between MSP and the model/sale price goes straight to the account (a model like Madhya Pradesh's Bhavantar scheme). (3) Private Procurement and Stockist Scheme (PPSS) – pilot. In 2024 the Price Stabilisation Fund (PSF) and Market Intervention Scheme (MIS) were also brought under PM-AASHA; MIS is for perishables (tomato, onion, potato). The Mission for Self-Reliance in Pulses (from 2025-26) provides for 100% procurement of tur, urad and masoor. 🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this: • Bhavantar model belongs to which state? – Madhya Pradesh • State procurement agency in Rajasthan? – RAJFED • MIS is for what produce? – Perishables
38. Consider the following statements about the central scheme for formation and promotion of 10,000 Farmer Producer Organisations (FPO): Statement I: The scheme was launched on 29 February 2020 from Chitrakoot (Uttar Pradesh). Statement II: Under it each FPO gets a credit guarantee on loans of up to ₹20 crore. Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?
✅ Correct answer: (A) 📌 Analysis: Only statement I is correct. 📘 Understand in depth: Statement II is wrong – the credit guarantee is on project loans of up to ₹2 crore (from credit guarantee funds of NABARD and NCDC). Other provisions – outlay ₹6,865 crore; up to ₹18 lakh management support per FPO for 3 years; equity grant of ₹2,000 per farmer-member (maximum ₹15 lakh per FPO); help in forming Cluster-Based Business Organisations (CBBO); minimum 300 members in plains and 100 in hill/north-eastern areas; link with 'One District One Product'. Benefits of FPOs – collective bargaining, cheaper inputs, storage-processing, direct marketing; especially useful for marginal-small farmers (62% in Rajasthan). In Rajasthan, women's FPOs linked to Rajeevika (such as the Hadoti women farmers' producer company) are also active. 🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this: • Scheme outlay? – ₹6,865 crore • Maximum equity grant per FPO? – ₹15 lakh • Minimum members in plains? – 300
39. Consider the following statements about sources of irrigation in Rajasthan: Statement I: The largest part of the state's net irrigated area is irrigated by canals. Statement II: Wells and tubewells are the largest source of irrigation in the state, which has led to over-exploitation of groundwater in many blocks. Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?
✅ Correct answer: (B) 📌 Analysis: Only statement II is correct. 📘 Understand in depth: Statement I is wrong – wells and tubewells (groundwater) irrigate over two-thirds of the net irrigated area; canals (Indira Gandhi Canal, Ganga Canal, Bhakra, Chambal, Mahi etc.) come second; tanks very little. Effect – in Central Ground Water Board assessments most blocks of Rajasthan are 'over-exploited'; the stage of groundwater extraction is above 140% (more drawn than recharged). Free/cheap farm power (tariff subsidy for agriculture in the budget) boosted tubewell irrigation. Remedies – micro-irrigation (drip/sprinkler – PMKSY 'Per Drop More Crop'), Mukhyamantri Jal Swavlamban Abhiyan 2.0, Atal Bhujal Yojana (selected water-stressed blocks of Rajasthan), farm ponds/diggis, solar pumps (KUSUM), crop diversification (low-water crops – bajra, guar). 🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this: • Largest irrigation source in Rajasthan? – Wells and tubewells • Central scheme for groundwater? – Atal Bhujal Yojana • Micro-irrigation component? – Per Drop More Crop
40. Assertion (A): The income of Rajasthan's guar growers is deeply affected by the international energy market, especially demand from the US oil-gas industry. Reason (R): Guar gum is used as a thickening agent in hydraulic fracturing (fracking) for shale oil/gas extraction.
✅ Correct answer: (A) 📌 Analysis: Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A. 📘 Understand in depth: Rajasthan gives about 88.80% of India's guar output (2023-24) – a rain-fed kharif crop of dry districts such as Bikaner, Sri Ganganagar, Hanumangarh, Churu, Barmer, Jodhpur. Guar gum is made from the endosperm of the guar seed. During the US shale gas boom of 2011-12 guar seed prices rose many times ('guar boom'), then the fall hurt farmers – an example of the price risk of farm exports tied to global demand. Other uses – food (stabiliser in ice cream, sauces), paper, textiles, medicine, cattle feed (churi). Guar is a legume – fixes nitrogen in soil and yields with little water. Jodhpur has a cluster of guar gum processing units; India is the world's largest guar gum exporter. 🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this: • Guar gum comes from which part? – Seed endosperm • Guar gum processing hub? – Jodhpur • Rajasthan's share in guar 2023-24? – 88.80%
41. Where is the headquarters of the Government of India's Locust Warning Organisation located?
✅ Correct answer: (D) 📌 Analysis: The answer is Jodhpur. 📘 Understand in depth: Locust Warning Organisation (LWO) – set up in 1939; under the Directorate of Plant Protection, Quarantine and Storage (DPPQS, Faridabad – hence the Faridabad option is a trap); headquarters at Jodhpur, with circle offices in the scheduled desert area of Rajasthan-Gujarat (about 2 lakh sq km) (such as Bikaner, Jaisalmer, Barmer, Phalodi, Churu, Nagaur, Suratgarh, Palanpur, Bhuj). Breeding grounds of the desert locust (Schistocerca gregaria) – the Thar desert, Pakistan, Iran, the Arabian peninsula; coordination with FAO's Desert Locust Information Service. In 2019-20 Rajasthan faced its biggest locust attack in decades – crops in many districts hit; spraying by drones and helicopters, input subsidy from SDRF for crop loss. India-Pakistan bilateral meetings on locust control at the border have also been held. 🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this: • LWO founded? – 1939 • LWO is under which directorate? – DPPQS (Faridabad) • Scientific name of the desert locust? – Schistocerca gregaria
42. Consider the following statements about the Digital Agriculture Mission: 1. The Union Cabinet approved it in September 2024. 2. Its 'AgriStack' part includes a farmer registry, geo-referenced village maps and a crop sown registry. 3. The 'Krishi Decision Support System' (Krishi DSS) is one of the three registries of AgriStack. Which of the statements given above are correct?
✅ Correct answer: (A) 📌 Analysis: Only statements 1 and 2 are correct. 📘 Understand in depth: Statement 3 is wrong – Krishi DSS is separate from AgriStack, the mission's second pillar – it combines remote sensing, weather, soil, groundwater and crop-yield models to help with drought/flood monitoring, insurance claims and crop estimates. Mission outlay about ₹2,817 crore; third element – detailed soil profile mapping, Digital General Crop Estimation Survey (DGCES). The farmer registry gives each farmer an Aadhaar-linked 'Farmer ID' – benefits in PM-KISAN, crop insurance, KCC and MSP procurement without repeated document checks. In Rajasthan special camps (farmer registry drive) were held for the farmer registry; the crop sown registry is built from the digital crop survey (girdawari). It is the Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) model – like Aadhaar, UPI – in agriculture. 🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this: • Mission outlay? – About ₹2,817 crore • What does the farmer registry give? – Farmer ID • Basis of the crop sown registry? – Digital crop survey
43. If a state's net sown area is 180 lakh hectares and gross cropped area is 270 lakh hectares, what is its cropping intensity?
✅ Correct answer: (B) 📌 Analysis: The answer is 150% (270 ÷ 180 × 100). 📘 Understand in depth: Cropping intensity = gross cropped area ÷ net sown area × 100; it shows how many times a year, on average, a crop is taken from the same land (100% = only one crop). Gross cropped area – land sown more than once is counted that many times; 'area sown more than once' = gross − net (here 90 lakh hectares – the 90% option is a trap). In Rajasthan, net sown area in 2024-25 was 53.02% of the reporting area (343.43 lakh hectares), about 182 lakh hectares. Ways to raise cropping intensity – assured irrigation (for rabi), short-duration varieties, mechanisation, zaid crops. Rajasthan's limit – 83% rain-fed farming; so the western districts usually take only one (kharif) crop, while canal/tubewell-irrigated north-western and eastern districts take two. 🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this: • Formula of cropping intensity? – Gross cropped ÷ net sown × 100 • Rajasthan net sown area 2024-25? – 53.02% • Share of rain-fed farming? – About 83%
44. Consider the following statements about the Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY): Statement I: It was approved on 1 July 2015, with the mottoes 'Har Khet Ko Pani' and 'Per Drop More Crop'. Statement II: In the 'Per Drop More Crop' component, aid for drip/sprinkler irrigation is 55% for small and marginal farmers and 45% for other farmers. Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?
✅ Correct answer: (C) 📌 Analysis: Both statements are correct. 📘 Understand in depth: Parts of PMKSY – (1) Accelerated Irrigation Benefit Programme (AIBP) – completing unfinished major-medium irrigation projects; (2) Har Khet Ko Pani (HKKP) – command area development, surface minor irrigation, repair-renovation of water bodies (RRR); (3) Per Drop More Crop (PDMC) – micro-irrigation; (4) watershed development (WDC-PMKSY, Department of Land Resources). The aid rates above are on unit cost, Centre and state together; Rajasthan raises aid in many categories with an extra state subsidy. Micro-irrigation matters greatly in Rajasthan – 83% rain-fed farming, over-exploited groundwater; drip saves 30-50% water and raises yield; widely used in pomegranate, kinnow, vegetables and crops like cumin. Combining drip/sprinkler with solar pumps (KUSUM-B) is a model of 'water-energy' efficiency. 🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this: • Watershed part of PMKSY is under which department? – Department of Land Resources • Aim of AIBP? – Unfinished major-medium irrigation projects • Water saved by drip, about? – 30-50%
45. Under which legal provision is the 'Fair and Remunerative Price' (FRP) for sugarcane fixed by the central government?
✅ Correct answer: (C) 📌 Analysis: The answer is the Sugarcane (Control) Order 1966. 📘 Understand in depth: FRP – the legal minimum price since 2009-10 (replacing the earlier 'Statutory Minimum Price' SMP); announced by the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs on CACP advice; sugar mills cannot pay below FRP. The Sugarcane (Control) Order is itself an order issued under the Essential Commodities Act 1955 – so this order is the most precise answer. Some states (Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, Haryana) pay a 'State Advised Price' (SAP) above it. Bases for FRP – cost of production, sugar recovery rate, consumer interest, returns from alternative crops. The 22 MSP crops are in addition to sugarcane. Sugarcane is limited in Rajasthan (mainly Sri Ganganagar, Bundi, Chittorgarh areas); a negligible national share. 🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this: • FRP since which year? – 2009-10 • Cane price before FRP? – SMP • Extra cane price set by a state? – SAP
46. Under the Soil Health Card scheme, how many soil parameters are tested before a card is given to the farmer?
✅ Correct answer: (D) 📌 Analysis: The answer is 12 parameters. 📘 Understand in depth: The 12 parameters – major nutrients: nitrogen (N), phosphorus (P), potassium (K); secondary: sulphur (S); micronutrients: zinc, iron, copper, manganese, boron; physico-chemical: pH (acidity/alkalinity), EC (electrical conductivity – salinity), OC (organic carbon). Launch – 19 February 2015, Suratgarh (Sri Ganganagar); since 2022-23 it is under RKVY's 'soil health and fertility' component. The card gives crop-wise fertiliser doses – the aim is to stop unbalanced fertiliser use (especially excess urea, a skewed N:P:K ratio). Common problems in Rajasthan's soils – low organic carbon, alkalinity/salinity (in western and canal areas), zinc deficiency; hence gypsum distribution, the Goverdhan organic fertiliser scheme, the natural farming mission. 🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this: • SHC launch place? – Suratgarh • EC measures what? – Salinity • Remedy for alkaline soil? – Gypsum
47. Match List-I (revolution) with List-II (related field):
List-I (revolution)List-II (related field)
(a)Yellow revolution(1)Oilseeds
(b)Blue revolution(2)Eggs/poultry
(c)Silver revolution(3)Fisheries
(d)Grey revolution(4)Fertilisers
✅ Correct answer: (B) 📌 Analysis: Correct match – yellow: oilseeds; blue: fisheries; silver: eggs/poultry; grey: fertilisers. 📘 Understand in depth: Yellow revolution – the Technology Mission on Oilseeds in 1986 (linked to Sam Pitroda); Rajasthan, a leader in mustard, is a key gainer. Blue revolution – fish output (now PMMSY 2020 – 'Blue Revolution 2.0'); Rajasthan has 4.30 lakh hectares of water area. Silver revolution – egg output; white revolution – milk (Operation Flood, Dr. Verghese Kurien, 1970); green revolution – foodgrains (Dr. M.S. Swaminathan, 1966-67 HYV seeds); golden revolution – horticulture/honey; pink revolution – onion/prawn/pharma (varies by source); brown revolution – leather/cocoa; round revolution – potato; red revolution – meat/tomato. Rajasthan's special share – milk (second in India, 14.51%), wool (47.53%), oilseeds (first). 🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this: • Technology Mission on Oilseeds? – 1986 • Father of the white revolution? – Dr. Verghese Kurien • Rajasthan's national milk share? – 14.51%
48. Consider the following statements about the PM-KUSUM scheme: Statement I: The scheme began in 2019 with three components (A, B, C). Statement II: Component B relates to solarisation of existing grid-connected farm pumps. Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?
✅ Correct answer: (A) 📌 Analysis: Only statement I is correct. 📘 Understand in depth: Statement II is wrong – component B is installing standalone (off-grid) solar farm pumps where there is no grid; solarising grid-connected pumps is component C (now also feeder-level solarisation – FLS). Component A – decentralised grid-connected plants of 500 kW to 2 MW on barren/fallow land (within 5 km of a substation). In component B, central financial aid is 30% of benchmark cost (capped at 7.5 HP capacity), the state at least 30%, the rest by the farmer (bank loan possible). Benefits – no diesel cost, daytime irrigation, income from selling surplus power (components A and C), lower farm-subsidy burden on discoms. Rajasthan – 5,250 MW sanctioned in component A; 50,000 solar pumps (₹1,500 crore) in Budget 2026-27; claim of daytime power to farmers in 22 districts. Risk – free/cheap solar power may raise groundwater use, so linking with drip/sprinkler is needed. 🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this: • Component C? – Solarising grid-connected pumps • Central aid in component B? – 30% • Solar pump target in Budget 2026-27? – 50,000
49. When was the National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) launched?
✅ Correct answer: (C) 📌 Analysis: The answer is 14 April 2016. 📘 Understand in depth: e-NAM – an all-India electronic trading portal linking existing APMC mandis ('One Nation, One Market'); the Small Farmers' Agribusiness Consortium (SFAC) is the lead agency. Features – online bidding, quality assaying, payment straight to bank accounts, inter-mandi and inter-state trade, trade from FPOs and warehouses (e-NWR). Other options – 1 July 2015: PMKSY approval; 19 February 2015: Soil Health Card (Suratgarh); 24 February 2019: PM-KISAN (Gorakhpur). Rajasthan – mandis under the Agricultural Produce Market Act 1961 are linked to e-NAM; the state's 'Krishak Uphar Yojana' encourages e-NAM/online payment. The State Agricultural Marketing Board (RSAMB, 1974) looks after mandi infrastructure. Challenge – single licence within states, quality standards and inter-state trade are still limited. 🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this: • e-NAM lead agency? – SFAC • Krishak Uphar Yojana is linked to? – e-NAM/online payment • Rajasthan State Agricultural Marketing Board? – 1974
50. Consider the following crops of Rajasthan and say how many of them are rabi crops: 1. Wheat 2. Mustard 3. Gram 4. Cumin 5. Guar How many of the above statements are correct?
✅ Correct answer: (C) 📌 Analysis: Only four (wheat, mustard, gram, cumin) are rabi crops. 📘 Understand in depth: Guar is a kharif crop (rainy season, sown in June-July). Rabi – sown in October-November, harvested in March-April; needs winter and low temperatures; depends on irrigation (wells, tubewells, canals) or stored moisture – wheat, barley, mustard, gram, taramira, cumin, coriander, fenugreek, isabgol, fennel. Kharif – bajra, jowar, maize, moong, moth, urad, guar, sesame, groundnut, soybean, cotton, paddy. Zaid – March-June (watermelon, muskmelon, cucumber, fodder). In Rajasthan the western districts have more kharif area, the eastern and north-western irrigated districts more rabi. Seed spices (cumin, coriander, fenugreek, fennel) are rabi – Rajasthan-Gujarat are the main producers; frost and blight are the main risks in cumin. 🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this: • Guar is a crop of which season? – Kharif • Rabi sowing period? – October-November • Example of a zaid crop? – Watermelon
51. Consider the following statements about eligibility for PM-KISAN Samman Nidhi: Statement I: Families paying income tax in the last assessment year and former/present holders of constitutional posts are kept out of the scheme. Statement II: Professionals registered with professional bodies, such as doctors, engineers, lawyers and chartered accountants, are eligible for the scheme. Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?
✅ Correct answer: (A) 📌 Analysis: Only statement I is correct. 📘 Understand in depth: Statement II is wrong – registered professionals (doctors, engineers, lawyers, CAs, architects) are excluded. Other exclusions – institutional landholders; ministers, MPs, MLAs, mayors, district panchayat chairpersons (former/present); serving or retired central/state officers-employees (except multi-tasking staff/Class IV/Group D); retirees with a monthly pension of ₹10,000 or more (except Class IV etc.). Benefit – ₹6,000 a year in three instalments of ₹2,000 each, by DBT; e-KYC, land record check and an Aadhaar-linked account are compulsory. Launch – 24 February 2019, Gorakhpur (effective from 1 December 2018). Rajasthan – about 75.17 lakh farmers, 5th in India; an extra ₹3,000 from the state's Mukhyamantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (₹9,000 total). 🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this: • PM-KISAN effective date? – 1 December 2018 • Pension exclusion limit? – ₹10,000 a month • Beneficiary farmers in Rajasthan? – About 75.17 lakh
52. Consider the following statements about the fertiliser subsidy system: Statement I: Urea comes under the Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) system and its maximum retail price is set by the market. Statement II: Phosphatic and potassic (P&K) fertilisers have been under the NBS system since 1 April 2010, with a fixed subsidy per kilogram of nutrient. Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?
✅ Correct answer: (B) 📌 Analysis: Only statement II is correct. 📘 Understand in depth: Statement I is wrong – urea is outside NBS; its MRP is fixed by the government by law (about ₹242 for a 45 kg bag), and the gap between production cost and MRP is covered by subsidy – which keeps urea cheap and leads to overuse (the N:P:K ratio tilts far towards N from the ideal 4:2:1). NBS (P&K) – each season (kharif/rabi) the government announces per-kg subsidy rates for N, P, K, S; DAP, MOP and NPK mixes are covered; companies set the MRP (the government watches it in practice). Other reforms – 100% neem-coated urea (2015), One Nation One Fertiliser – 'Bharat' brand (2022), PM-PRANAM (incentive to states that cut chemical fertilisers, 2023), nano urea/nano DAP, DBT in fertiliser subsidy (via PoS machines at sale points). Rajasthan – balanced fertiliser use based on soil health cards and the Goverdhan organic fertiliser scheme. 🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this: • MRP of a 45 kg urea bag, about? – ₹242 • Ideal N:P:K ratio? – 4:2:1 • Scheme rewarding states that cut chemical fertilisers? – PM-PRANAM
53. The National Commission on Farmers (chair – Dr. M.S. Swaminathan) recommended that the minimum support price (MSP) be at least 50% above which cost?
✅ Correct answer: (D) 📌 Analysis: The answer is C2 cost (comprehensive cost) + 50%. 📘 Understand in depth: CACP cost concepts – A1: actual paid-out costs of the farmer in cash and kind (seed, manure, wages, irrigation, machines, interest etc.); A2: A1 + rent of leased land; A2+FL: A2 + imputed value of family labour; C2: A2+FL + imputed rent of own land and interest on own fixed capital (the widest); C2* values labour at market/minimum wage. Since Union Budget 2018-19 the Centre keeps MSP at least 1.5 times 'A2+FL' – farmer groups demand C2 + 50%. Commission – set up on 18 November 2004, five reports in 2004-06; the 'National Policy for Farmers 2007' was based on it. Dr. Swaminathan (father of the green revolution) got the Bharat Ratna posthumously in 2024. In Rajasthan, a ₹150 bonus over the wheat MSP (₹2,425) is a state-level effort at a remunerative price. 🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this: • Cost basis of current MSP? – 1.5 times A2+FL • National Policy for Farmers? – 2007 • Bharat Ratna to Swaminathan? – 2024
54. Assertion (A): In recent years, serious pink bollworm attacks have been seen in the Bt cotton areas of Sri Ganganagar-Hanumangarh. Reason (R): The pink bollworm has developed resistance to the Cry proteins used in Bt cotton (Bollgard-II).
✅ Correct answer: (A) 📌 Analysis: Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A. 📘 Understand in depth: Bt cotton – a GM crop carrying genes of the bacterium Bacillus thuringiensis (Cry1Ac; Cry1Ac + Cry2Ab in Bollgard-II); approved in India in 2002 – the country's only commercial GM crop. Causes of resistance – not planting a 'refuge' (outer rows of non-Bt cotton), long-duration varieties, illegal seed, many generations in the pest's life cycle. The problem first appeared in Gujarat-Maharashtra (around 2015), then spread to north India (Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan). Remedies – pheromone traps, timely sowing and short-duration varieties, managing crop residue (cotton sticks), IPM. Cotton in Rajasthan 2025-26 (advance estimates) – 17.94 lakh bales; areas – Sri Ganganagar, Hanumangarh (canal, American/Bt), Bhilwara, Chittorgarh. HTBt (herbicide-tolerant) cotton is not yet approved. 🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this: • India's only commercial GM crop? – Bt cotton • Bt cotton approved? – 2002 • Proteins in Bollgard-II? – Cry1Ac + Cry2Ab
55. From which year was neem coating made compulsory for all urea produced and imported in the country?
✅ Correct answer: (B) 📌 Analysis: The answer is 2015. 📘 Understand in depth: In May 2015 the Centre decided to neem-coat 100% of urea (earlier only partial coating was allowed). Benefits – (1) nitrogen is released slowly (nitrification inhibitor), so plant-use efficiency rises and losses by leaching/volatilisation fall; (2) illegal diversion of subsidised urea to industrial use (plywood, chemicals, cattle feed) stopped; (3) control over total fertiliser demand and subsidy burden. Further steps – 45 kg bag (instead of 50 kg, 2018), nano urea (IFFCO, 2021 – a 500 ml bottle ≈ effect of a 45 kg bag), single brand 'Bharat Urea'. Rajasthan – heavy urea demand for wheat-mustard in rabi; distribution through cooperatives (PACS, purchase-sale cooperatives) and RAJFED. 🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this: • What did neem coating stop? – Industrial diversion of urea • Nano urea? – IFFCO, 2021 • New urea bag size? – 45 kg