1. Consider the following statements about the installed-capacity data in the Economic Review 2025-26:
Statement I: Between March 2025 and December 2025 the state's wind capacity (4,416.12 MW) did not grow.
Statement II: The state's solar capacity had already exceeded its wind capacity in 2023-24.
Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?
✅ Correct answer: (A)
📌 Analysis: Only statement I is correct.
📘 Understand in depth: Wind (MW): 2021-22 – 3,734.10; 2022-23 – 3,730.35; 2023-24 – 4,359.63; 2024-25 – 4,416.12; December 2025 – 4,416.12 (flat). Solar (incl. KUSUM PPA, MW): 2021-22 – 3,057.60; 2022-23 – 3,362.10; 2023-24 – 4,010.50; 2024-25 – 6,256.92; December 2025 – 9,898.00. Statement II is wrong – in 2023-24 solar (4,010.50) was below wind (4,359.63); solar overtook wind in 2024-25 and by December 2025 was more than double wind (≈2.2 times). Biomass: 101.95 (2021-22) → 196.45 MW (December 2025). Note – these figures are capacity tied to the state discoms; the total RE physically installed in the state (including solar parks linked to central/inter-state transmission) is far larger – Rajasthan is first in the country in solar installations.
🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this:
• Solar capacity in December 2025 (Economic Review)? – 9,898 MW
• In which year did solar overtake wind? – 2024-25
• Biomass capacity in December 2025? – 196.45 MW
2. Consider the following statements about the Rajasthan Integrated Clean Energy Policy 2024:
1. It targets 125 GW of renewable energy capacity by 2029-30.
2. Solar power accounts for 90 GW of this target.
3. The target for wind and hybrid projects is 10 GW and that for hydro-pumped storage-battery storage is 25 GW.
4. It targets production of 2,000 KTPA (kilo tonnes per annum) of green hydrogen by 2030.
5. The nodal agency for this policy is the Rajasthan Rajya Vidyut Utpadan Nigam (RVUNL).
How many of the above statements are correct?
✅ Correct answer: (B)
📌 Analysis: Only three statements (1, 2 and 4) are correct.
📘 Understand in depth: Target split: solar 90 GW + wind and hybrid 25 GW + hydro/pumped storage/BESS 10 GW = 125 GW; so the figures in statement 3 are reversed (wrong). Statement 5 is wrong – the nodal agency is the Rajasthan Renewable Energy Corporation (RRECL), which gives single-window service from registration to commissioning. The policy was issued in December 2024 (ahead of Rising Rajasthan); valid until March 2029; it replaced the Solar Energy Policy 2019 and the Wind-Solar Hybrid Policy 2019. Green hydrogen: at least one Green Hydrogen Valley and one electrolyser gigafactory, up to 10% blending in gas pipelines, 50% waiver of transmission/wheeling charges for the first 500 KTPA of projects; a target of 20% of India's green hydrogen exports. National context – 500 GW of non-fossil capacity by 2030, net zero by 2070.
🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this:
• Nodal agency of the policy? – RRECL
• Validity of the policy? – Until March 2029
• India's net-zero target year? – 2070
3. Consider the following statements about Component-A of the PM-KUSUM scheme:
Statement I: Under it, decentralised grid-connected solar plants of 0.5 MW to 2 MW are set up within 5 km of a discom sub-station.
Statement II: In Rajasthan the total approved capacity of Component-A is 5,250 MW, but by 31 December 2025 not even a tenth of it had been installed.
Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?
✅ Correct answer: (C)
📌 Analysis: Both statements are correct.
📘 Understand in depth: PM-KUSUM (2019, MNRE): Component-A – 0.5-2 MW plants on barren/farm land (farmers/FPOs/cooperatives); Component-B – standalone solar pumps; Component-C – solarisation of grid-connected pumps (feeder-level solarisation, central aid 30% of project cost). Component-A approvals in Rajasthan: Phase-I (revised) 153, Phase-II 397, Phase-II additional 1,000, Phase-III 3,700 = 5,250 MW; installed (31.12.2025): Phase-I 364 plants 468.75 MW + Phase-II 11 MW + Phase-III 2 MW ≈ 482 MW (<10%). Tariff (RERC): Phase-I ceiling ₹3.14/kWh, lowest discovered ₹2.79; implementation shifted from RRECL to the discoms on 23 July 2024. According to the Chief Minister, Component-C capacity reached 2,329 MW (898 plants).
🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this:
• What is KUSUM Component-B? – Standalone solar pumps
• When was Component-A implementation handed to the discoms? – 23 July 2024
• Central aid under Component-C? – 30%
4. According to the Economic Review 2025-26, consider the following statements about the state's power transmission system by December 2025:
1. The total length of transmission lines was about 45,933 circuit km.
2. There were 20 EHV sub-stations at the 765 kV level.
3. There were 678 EHV sub-stations in all, with a total capacity of about 1,09,071 MVA.
Which of the statements given above are correct?
✅ Correct answer: (C)
📌 Analysis: Only statements 1 and 3 are correct.
📘 Understand in depth: Statement 2 is wrong – there are only 2 sub-stations at 765 kV (9,000 MVA); 20 is the number at 400 kV (20,255 MVA). Others: 220 kV – 133 (36,895 MVA); 132 kV – 523 (42,921 MVA). Lines (circuit km): 765 kV – 425.498; 400 kV – 8,416.708; 220 kV – 16,428.958; 132 kV – 20,662.151; total 45,933.315 (36,079 in March 2017). Smart grid – 14,320 km of OPGW, 3 command-and-control centres; 245 GSS at 132 kV maintained by the private sector; 400 kV GSS at Alwar and Deedwana in PPP mode; 400 kV Bikaner-Sikar and Suratgarh-Bikaner lines through VGF. Transmission corporation – RVPN (Rajasthan Rajya Vidyut Prasaran Nigam).
🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this:
• Number of 400 kV sub-stations? – 20
• 400 kV GSS built in PPP mode? – Alwar and Deedwana
• State transmission corporation? – RVPN
5. Consider the following statements about electricity consumers, according to the Economic Review 2025-26:
Statement I: By November 2025 the state had about 2.03 crore electricity consumers, about four-fifths of them domestic.
Statement II: Agricultural consumers were fewer than industrial consumers.
Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?
✅ Correct answer: (A)
📌 Analysis: Only statement I is correct.
📘 Understand in depth: Consumers (November 2025, provisional): domestic 1,58,44,700 (≈78%); agriculture 21,08,710; non-domestic 18,34,251; industrial 3,37,671; PHED 93,374; street light 30,151; mixed 28,570; total 2,02,78,631 (2.44% up from March 2025). So agricultural consumers (21 lakh) far outnumber industrial ones (3.4 lakh) – statement II is wrong. Rural electrification (December 2025): 43,965 villages, 1.14 lakh dhanis, 111.15 lakh rural households; 70,566 new farm connections in 2025-26; tariff subsidy to farmers ₹14,612.19 crore (to November 2025). Distribution – three discoms: Jaipur, Ajmer and Jodhpur Vidyut Vitran Nigams.
🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this:
• The state's three discoms? – Jaipur, Ajmer, Jodhpur
• Villages electrified (December 2025)? – 43,965
• New farm connections in 2025-26 (to December)? – 70,566
6. Assertion (A): Rajasthan surrendered its 221.10 MW allocation from NTPC's gas-based plants.
Reason (R): Gas-based power was costly to buy; this was done under a Ministry of Power guideline of 22 March 2021.
✅ Correct answer: (A)
📌 Analysis: Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A.
📘 Understand in depth: Economic Review: in 2021-22 the central gas allocation was 221.10 MW, which was surrendered to NTPC because of the high purchase cost, as per the Ministry of Power guideline of 22 March 2021 – this also explains the fall in central allocation from 2021-22 (3,365.91) to 2022-23 (3,113.77 MW). In December 2025 the central allocation was 3,856.07 MW (atomic up from 456.74 to 806.74 MW). The state's own gas plants (600.50 MW) – Dholpur and Ramgarh (Jaisalmer). Nuclear – Rawatbhata (RAPP, Chittorgarh); proposed Mahi-Banswara nuclear project (4×700 MW).
🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this:
• The state's gas-based plants? – Dholpur, Ramgarh
• Proposed nuclear project? – Mahi-Banswara
• Central allocation in December 2025? – 3,856.07 MW
7. According to the Economic Review 2025-26, consider the following statements about the state's roads as of March 2025:
1. The total road length in the state was about 3,35,306 km.
2. National highways (10,790 km) were shorter than state highways (17,316 km).
3. Road density was about 97.97 km per 100 sq km.
4. Other district roads (ODR) had the largest share of total road length.
5. About 91.68% of the state's villages were connected by road.
How many of the above statements are correct?
✅ Correct answer: (C)
📌 Analysis: Only four statements (1, 2, 3 and 5) are correct.
📘 Understand in depth: Statement 4 is wrong – the largest share belongs to village roads (2,16,144 km ≈ 64%); ODR is 72,822 km. Classification: NH 10,790; SH 17,316; major district roads (MDR) 18,234; ODR 72,822; village roads 2,16,144. Surface: black-top 2,72,162; metal 8,886; gravel 42,226; fair-weather 12,031. 91.68% of villages (39,666) are connected by road. In 1949 roads were only 13,553 km; PWD maintains 1.97 lakh km. Rajasthan Road Development and Maintenance Programme – over ₹60,000 crore in 5 years; Atal Pragati Path in 2025-26.
🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this:
• Village roads in the state? – 2,16,144 km
• Road length in 1949? – 13,553 km
• Major district roads (MDR)? – 18,234 km
8. Consider the following statements about rail infrastructure:
Statement I: On 22 May 2025 the Prime Minister inaugurated 103 Amrit Bharat stations across the country from Deshnok (Bikaner).
Statement II: On 29 November 2025 the 'Swarn Nagari Express' from Jaisalmer to Delhi (Shakur Basti) was flagged off.
Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?
✅ Correct answer: (C)
📌 Analysis: Both statements are correct.
📘 Understand in depth: Amrit Bharat Station Scheme – long-term master-plan-based redevelopment of stations. Stations inaugurated in North Western Railway (NWR, HQ Jaipur): Fatehpur Shekhawati, Rajgarh, Mandi Dabwali, Gogamedi, Deshnok. NWR's first Amrit Bharat train – Madar Junction (Ajmer) to Darbhanga (October 2025). Automatic signalling – 256 route km in NWR, 82 km of it in 2025-26; double distant signalling at 75 stations. NWR divisions – Jaipur, Ajmer, Jodhpur, Bikaner; Kota division is in West Central Railway.
🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this:
• HQ of NWR? – Jaipur
• NWR's first Amrit Bharat train? – Madar–Darbhanga
• Kota division is in which zone? – West Central Railway
9. Match List-I (city) with List-II (status in December 2025) for the ring-road projects announced in Budget 2025-26:
List-I (city)
List-II (status in December 2025)
(a)Jodhpur
(1)Under construction
(b)Kotputli
(2)Complete (packages I and II)
(c)Sikar
(3)DPR being prepared
(d)Tonk
(4)Land acquisition under way
✅ Correct answer: (D)
📌 Analysis: Correct match: Jodhpur – complete; Kotputli – under construction; Sikar – land acquisition; Tonk – DPR being prepared.
📘 Understand in depth: Budget 2025-26 announced ring roads in 15 cities. Status (Economic Review 2025-26): complete – Jodhpur (packages I and II, 30 km); under construction – Kotputli; land acquisition – Sikar; DPR ready – Deeg, Pratapgarh, Balotra, Karauli; DPR in preparation – Hanumangarh, Tonk; approved – Jhalawar, Dungarpur, Sirohi, Jalore, Barmer, Jaisalmer, Banswara. Aim: bypass heavy vehicles around cities, cut congestion and pollution, plan urban expansion.
🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this:
• In how many cities were ring roads announced? – 15
• Length of the Jodhpur ring road (packages I-II)? – 30 km
• One city with a DPR ready? – Deeg/Pratapgarh/Balotra/Karauli
10. According to the Economic Review 2025-26, what road length was selected in the state under Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana-III (PMGSY-III)?
✅ Correct answer: (B)
📌 Analysis: The answer is 8,662.50 km.
📘 Understand in depth: PMGSY (25 December 2000) – all-weather roads for unconnected habitations. PMGSY-III (2019) – upgrading 'through routes' and major rural links connecting rural agricultural markets (GrAMs), higher/senior secondary schools and hospitals; funding 60:40. State (December 2025): 8,662.50 km selected; 8,658.35 km sanctioned by the Ministry of Rural Development at ₹5,174.06 crore; 8,560.07 km upgraded (₹4,064.08 crore). Options: 7,368 km – length completed under the rural roads head in 2025-26; 2,109 km – NABARD head target.
🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this:
• When did PMGSY begin? – 25 December 2000
• Funding share in PMGSY-III? – 60:40
• Road upgraded under PMGSY-III (December 2025)? – 8,560.07 km
11. Match the state-owned thermal power plants (List-I) with their districts (List-II):
List-I
List-II
(a)Suratgarh Thermal Power Station
(1)Jhalawar
(b)Chhabra Thermal Power Station
(2)Baran
(c)Kalisindh Thermal Power Station
(3)Barmer
(d)Giral Lignite Power Station
(4)Sri Ganganagar
✅ Correct answer: (D)
📌 Analysis: Correct match: Suratgarh – Sri Ganganagar; Chhabra – Baran; Kalisindh – Jhalawar; Giral – Barmer.
📘 Understand in depth: Thermal capacity of RVUNL (Rajasthan Rajya Vidyut Utpadan Nigam) is 7,830 MW: Kota (1,240 MW), Suratgarh (1,500 MW + 2×660 MW supercritical = 2,820 MW), Chhabra (1,000 MW + 2×660 MW supercritical = 2,320 MW), Kalisindh (2×600 = 1,200 MW), Giral lignite (250 MW) – total 7,830 MW. Supercritical technology – steam at higher temperature and pressure, better efficiency, less coal and emissions. Private sector – Kawai (Baran, Adani, 1,320 MW), Jalipa-Kapurdi (Barmer, lignite, 1,080 MW). Coal – from allotted mines such as Parsa East-Kanta Basan (PEKB) in Chhattisgarh.
🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this:
• Total thermal capacity of RVUNL? – 7,830 MW
• Plants with supercritical units? – Suratgarh, Chhabra
• District of the private Kawai plant? – Baran
12. Consider the following statements about the PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana:
1. Its aim is to give 1 crore households up to 300 units of free electricity a month through rooftop solar.
2. The maximum central financial assistance under it is ₹78,000.
3. It was approved by the central government in February 2024.
Which of the statements given above are correct?
✅ Correct answer: (D)
📌 Analysis: All three statements are correct.
📘 Understand in depth: PM Surya Ghar (approved 29 February 2024; outlay ~₹75,021 crore): central financial assistance (CFA) – ₹30,000/kW up to 2 kW, ₹18,000 for the third kW, maximum ₹78,000 (3 kW and above); a 'model solar village' in every district; applications through a national portal; concessional collateral-free loans. Implemented by the discoms in Rajasthan; the state's domestic consumer base (≈1.58 crore) and high solar radiation favour it. Complementary – PM-KUSUM (for farms), RDSS (distribution reform, smart meters).
🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this:
• Assistance per kW up to 2 kW under Surya Ghar? – ₹30,000
• Model village in each district? – Adarsh Saur Gram
• Solar scheme for agriculture? – PM-KUSUM
13. Consider the following statements about the energy provisions of the state Budget 2026-27:
Statement I: About ₹42,752 crore was provided for the energy sector, the second largest sectoral allocation after education.
Statement II: Solar parks of 4,830 MW capacity were announced at Bikaner and Jaisalmer.
Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?
✅ Correct answer: (C)
📌 Analysis: Both statements are correct.
📘 Understand in depth: Budget 2026-27 (11 February 2026, Deputy CM and Finance Minister Diya Kumari) sectoral allocations (₹ crore): education-sports-art 68,989; energy 42,752; rural development 32,948; health 32,526; social welfare and nutrition 26,495; urban development 20,184 (+58%); agriculture and allied 18,212; transport 16,639. Electricity tariff subsidy ₹29,432 crore – the largest subsidy component, for farmers/domestic consumers. Others: 250 Atal Pragati Paths (₹500 crore).
🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this:
• Electricity tariff subsidy in Budget 2026-27? – ₹29,432 crore
• Largest sectoral allocation? – Education-sports-art (₹68,989 crore)
• Atal Pragati Paths in Budget 2026-27? – 250 (₹500 crore)
14. Assertion (A): Rajasthan is counted among the most suitable states in the country for green hydrogen and green ammonia projects.
Reason (R): Green hydrogen is made by electrolysis of water using renewable power, and Rajasthan has high solar radiation and vast barren land.
✅ Correct answer: (A)
📌 Analysis: Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A.
📘 Understand in depth: Electricity is the largest cost component of green hydrogen; cheap solar/wind power (solar radiation ~5.5-6 kWh/sq m/day, 300+ sunny days) and available land give Rajasthan an edge – so R explains A. Policy: Integrated Clean Energy Policy 2024 – 2,000 KTPA target by 2030, a Green Hydrogen Valley, an electrolyser gigafactory, 50% waiver of transmission-wheeling charges (first 500 KTPA), 7-year electricity duty exemption in RIPS 2024. National Green Hydrogen Mission (January 2023) – 5 MMT by 2030. Challenge – water scarcity (electrolysis needs water), hence use of treated waste water/brackish water.
🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this:
• Target of the National Green Hydrogen Mission? – 5 MMT by 2030
• State green hydrogen target? – 2,000 KTPA (2030)
• Rajasthan's main challenge for green hydrogen? – Water scarcity
15. Consider the following statements about the state's transport-sector policies:
Statement I: The Rajasthan Electric Vehicle Policy (REVP) 2022 provides an e-vehicle promotion fund of ₹200 crore.
Statement II: The aim of the Rajasthan Vehicle Scrapping Policy 2025 is to phase out old and polluting vehicles.
Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?
✅ Correct answer: (C)
📌 Analysis: Both statements are correct.
📘 Understand in depth: REVP 2022 – reimbursement of SGST and a one-time grant on EV purchase, incentives for charging infrastructure, a ₹200 crore e-vehicle promotion fund. Vehicle Scrapping Policy 2025 – in line with the Centre's National Vehicle Scrappage Policy (2021): registered vehicle scrapping facilities (RVSF), concessions in registration/tax of a new vehicle against a scrapping certificate, disposal of government vehicles over 15 years old. Environmental steps – EV transport in Ranthambore and Sariska Tiger Reserves; E-Waste Management Policy 2023 – circular economy.
🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this:
• Year of the Centre's vehicle scrappage policy? – 2021
• In which tiger reserves is EV transport used? – Ranthambore, Sariska
• State e-waste management policy? – 2023
16. Consider the following statements about private participation in power transmission:
Statement I: 245 grid sub-stations at the 400 kV level in the state are being maintained by the private sector.
Statement II: Private maintenance saves about ₹45 lakh per sub-station per year.
Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?
✅ Correct answer: (B)
📌 Analysis: Only statement II is correct.
📘 Understand in depth: Statement I is wrong – the 245 privately maintained GSS are at the 132 kV level; the state has only 20 GSS at 400 kV. Other forms of private participation: 400 kV GSS at Alwar and Deedwana built in PPP mode; 400 kV double-circuit lines Bikaner-Sikar and Suratgarh-Bikaner through VGF (viability gap funding). At the central level – the Green Energy Corridor and the Inter-State Transmission System (ISTS) evacuate power from western Rajasthan's RE zones.
🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this:
• Total 400 kV GSS? – 20
• One 400 kV line built through VGF? – Bikaner-Sikar
• Central project for RE evacuation? – Green Energy Corridor
17. Consider the following statements about major road projects passing through Rajasthan:
1. The Amritsar-Jamnagar Economic Corridor (Bharatmala) passes through Hanumangarh, Bikaner, Jodhpur, Barmer and Jalore areas of western Rajasthan.
2. The Delhi-Mumbai Expressway passes through the Alwar, Dausa, Sawai Madhopur and Kota areas of Rajasthan.
3. The Rajasthan stretch of the Delhi-Mumbai Expressway passes through Jaisalmer.
Which of the statements given above are correct?
✅ Correct answer: (A)
📌 Analysis: Only statements 1 and 2 are correct.
📘 Understand in depth: Statement 3 is wrong – the Delhi-Mumbai Expressway passes through eastern Rajasthan (Alwar-Dausa-Sawai Madhopur-Bundi-Kota-Jhalawar side); Jaisalmer is a western border district. The Amritsar-Jamnagar greenfield corridor – Punjab-Rajasthan-Gujarat; it links western Rajasthan's RE, mineral and refinery (Pachpadra, Balotra) areas with the ports. State level – 9 greenfield expressways announced in Budget 2024-25; Rajasthan Road Development and Maintenance Programme (₹60,000 crore+ in 5 years); ring roads in 15 cities.
🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this:
• Greenfield expressways announced in the state? – 9
• Pachpadra refinery is in which district? – Balotra
• What does Bharatmala relate to? – Economic corridors/highways
18. Match the 'two years of the present government' achievements (List-I) presented by the Chief Minister in the Assembly (February 2026) with their figures (List-II):
List-I
List-II
(a)Road construction
(1)98,753 hectares
(b)Power generation capacity added
(2)16,430 km
(c)Canal irrigation area
(3)3.44 crore metres
(d)Farm fencing
(4)7,395 MW
✅ Correct answer: (B)
📌 Analysis: Correct match: roads – 16,430 km; power capacity – 7,395 MW; canal irrigation – 98,753 ha; fencing – 3.44 crore metres.
📘 Understand in depth: Comparison (2 years vs the previous government's 5 years – Chief Minister's claims): roads 16,430 vs 13,160 km; power capacity 7,395 vs 3,952 MW; canal irrigation 98,753 vs 91,582 ha; fencing 3.44 crore vs 1.13 crore metres. Other claims – 19,209 MW of solar in 25 months (14,878 MW in the previous 5 years); 700+ coal rakes a month from allotted mines; daytime power to farmers in 22 districts; 2 lakh+ new farm connections; PM-KUSUM Component-C 2,329 MW (898 plants). Note – these are political/administrative claims; for the official series see the Economic Review (e.g. installed capacity 27,284 → 31,556 MW, March-December 2025).
🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this:
• Solar capacity added in 2 years (claim)? – 19,209 MW (25 months)
• In how many districts is daytime farm power given? – 22
• KUSUM Component-C capacity (claim)? – 2,329 MW
19. Consider the following statements about the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS):
Statement I: RDSS (2021) aims to cut discoms' AT&C losses to 12-15% at the all-India level and bring the ACS-ARR gap to zero.
Statement II: Under it, smart prepaid meters are installed for consumers along with metering at feeder/distribution-transformer level.
Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?
✅ Correct answer: (C)
📌 Analysis: Both statements are correct.
📘 Understand in depth: RDSS – outlay about ₹3.03 lakh crore (central aid ~₹97,631 crore), 2021-22 to 2025-26 (later extended); result-linked funding; loss-reduction infrastructure, agricultural feeder separation, solarisation (in step with KUSUM-C). AT&C – aggregate technical and commercial losses (including theft and billing-collection gaps); ACS-ARR – gap between average cost of supply and average revenue realised. Rajasthan – Jaipur, Ajmer and Jodhpur discoms; electricity tariff subsidy to farmers (₹14,612.19 crore in 2025-26 to November). Predecessors – UDAY (2015; state takeover of discom debt), DDUGJY, IPDS, Saubhagya.
🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this:
• Meaning of ACS-ARR? – Gap between average cost of supply and average revenue realised
• Year of UDAY? – 2015
• Central aid under RDSS about? – ₹97,631 crore
20. According to the Economic Review 2025-26, of the 47 national highway works in the state, how many had been completed?
✅ Correct answer: (D)
📌 Analysis: The answer is 26.
📘 Understand in depth: National highway works: 47 in all – 26 completed, 17 in progress (target June 2026), 4 terminated. Scheme-wise progress in 2025-26 (to December 2025): rural roads – target 9,675 km, completed 7,368 km; State Road Fund – 1,455 km; NABARD – 1,632 km; Central Road Infrastructure Fund (CRIF) – 735 km; urban roads – 168 km. Of the total allocation of ₹17,383.81 crore, ₹6,251 crore was spent by November 2025. National highways – 10,790 km (March 2025).
🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this:
• Target for NH works in progress? – June 2026
• Road allocation in 2025-26? – ₹17,383.81 crore
• Rural roads completed in 2025-26 (to December)? – 7,368 km
21. Consider the following statements about state-owned power plants:
1. The state's gas-based capacity (600.50 MW) is made up of the Dholpur and Ramgarh (Jaisalmer) plants.
2. The Ramgarh gas plant gets natural gas from Mumbai High by pipeline.
3. The Mahi (Banswara) hydroelectric project has a capacity of about 140 MW.
Which of the statements given above are correct?
✅ Correct answer: (B)
📌 Analysis: Only statements 1 and 3 are correct.
📘 Understand in depth: Statement 2 is wrong – the Ramgarh (Jaisalmer) plant runs on local Jaisalmer-basin gas (Manihari Tibba and other fields); the Dholpur combined-cycle plant (330 MW) gets gas through the HBJ/GAIL pipeline. Gas capacity: Dholpur 330 + Ramgarh 270.5 = 600.50 MW. The state's hydro (1,017.29 MW) – Mahi (140 MW), Rana Pratap Sagar, Jawahar Sagar (Chambal – shared), shares in Bhakra-Beas, mini-micro hydro. The central gas allocation (221.10 MW, NTPC) was surrendered in 2021 because of high cost.
🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this:
• Capacity of the Dholpur gas plant? – 330 MW
• Ramgarh plant runs on gas from which basin? – Jaisalmer basin
• State's total hydro capacity (owned/shared)? – 1,017.29 MW
22. Assertion (A): Despite fast-growing solar capacity in western Rajasthan, the power generated often cannot be fully used (curtailment).
Reason (R): Transmission (evacuation) infrastructure and energy storage have not kept pace with the growth of solar capacity.
✅ Correct answer: (A)
📌 Analysis: Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A.
📘 Understand in depth: Solar plants are built in 1-2 years, while EHV transmission lines and sub-stations take longer (land, forest/Great Indian Bustard protection hurdles) – hence grid congestion and curtailment; so R is the reason for A. Supreme Court directions to protect the godawan (Great Indian Bustard) – restrictions on overhead lines/the question of laying them underground. Remedies – Green Energy Corridor, ISTS expansion, battery storage (BESS), pumped storage, hybrid projects; 10 GW storage target in the Integrated Clean Energy Policy 2024. State transmission – 45,933 circuit km, 678 EHV sub-stations (December 2025).
🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this:
• English name of godawan? – Great Indian Bustard
• Storage target in ICEP 2024? – 10 GW (hydro/pumped/battery)
• EHV sub-stations in the state (December 2025)? – 678
23. According to the Economic Review 2025-26, consider the following statements about rural electrification:
Statement I: By December 2025, 43,965 villages, about 1.14 lakh dhanis and 111.15 lakh rural households had been electrified.
Statement II: More than 2 lakh new farm connections were released in 2025-26 up to December.
Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?
✅ Correct answer: (A)
📌 Analysis: Only statement I is correct.
📘 Understand in depth: Statement II is wrong – per the Economic Review, 70,566 farm connections were released in 2025-26 (to December 2025); the '2 lakh+' figure was cited by the Chief Minister as a two-year achievement. Dhani – small scattered hamlets of western Rajasthan where grid extension is costly; off-grid solar is useful there. Saubhagya (2017) – universal household electrification; DDUGJY (2014) – rural feeder separation and strengthening. Farm consumers – 21.08 lakh (November 2025).
🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this:
• New farm connections in 2025-26 (to December)? – 70,566
• Saubhagya scheme? – 2017
• Farm power consumers in the state? – 21.08 lakh
24. Consider the following statements about Rajasthan's power-sector reforms:
Statement I: Under the Rajasthan Power Sector Reforms Act 1999, the Rajasthan State Electricity Board (RSEB) was split into five companies on 19 July 2000.
Statement II: The five companies are RVUNL for generation, RVPN for transmission, and the Jaipur, Ajmer and Jodhpur discoms for distribution.
Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?
✅ Correct answer: (C)
📌 Analysis: Both statements are correct.
📘 Understand in depth: Power reform – unbundling generation, transmission and distribution to raise efficiency, accountability and investment. Rajasthan Electricity Regulatory Commission (RERC, 2000) – tariff fixing, licensing, consumer grievance redressal. Rajasthan Urja Vikas Nigam (RUVNL) – manages power purchase and trading; RRECL – nodal for renewables. Central Electricity Act 2003 – a unified framework, open access, trading. Challenges – accumulated losses/debt of discoms (UDAY 2015), AT&C losses, farm tariff subsidy.
🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this:
• Formation of RERC? – 2000
• Corporation that manages power purchase-trading? – RUVNL
• Central Electricity Act? – 2003
25. Match Rajasthan's airports (List-I) with their cities (List-II):
List-I
List-II
(a)Maharana Pratap Airport (Dabok)
(1)Udaipur
(b)Sanganer Airport
(2)Ajmer
(c)Nal Airport
(3)Jaipur
(d)Kishangarh Airport
(4)Bikaner
✅ Correct answer: (B)
📌 Analysis: Correct match: Dabok – Udaipur; Sanganer – Jaipur; Nal – Bikaner; Kishangarh – Ajmer.
📘 Understand in depth: Jaipur (Sanganer) – the state's main international airport (international status in 2005); others – Jodhpur, Udaipur (Dabok), Jaisalmer, Bikaner (Nal), Kishangarh (Ajmer; UDAN – 2017). Civil Aviation Policy 2024 – upgrading Uttarlai (Barmer) and Udaipur, a new greenfield airport at Kota with AAI, a cargo complex at Jaipur, night-landing at several airstrips. Tourism Policy 2025 – VGF for air connectivity. Economic value – tourism, exports (gems-jewellery, handicrafts, fruit-vegetables) and investment.
🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this:
• When did Jaipur airport get international status? – 2005
• Kishangarh airport is linked to which scheme? – UDAN
• Tourism-policy provision for air connectivity? – VGF
26. Assertion (A): Road density in the desert districts of western Rajasthan is below the state average.
Reason (R): Population is sparse and settlements (dhanis) are scattered in these districts, so road building per sq km is less cost-effective.
✅ Correct answer: (A)
📌 Analysis: Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A.
📘 Understand in depth: Road density = road length ÷ area; it stays low in large, sparsely populated districts such as Jaisalmer, Barmer and Bikaner – R explains A. State average – 97.97 km per 100 sq km (March 2025); 91.68% of villages connected by road. Remedies – PMGSY, rural road schemes, Bharatmala (Amritsar-Jamnagar corridor), border roads (BRO), Atal Pragati Path; the state road development and maintenance programme (₹60,000 crore+ in 5 years).
🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this:
• State road density (March 2025)? – 97.97 km/100 sq km
• Road builder in border areas? – BRO
• Villages connected by road? – 91.68%
27. According to the Economic Review 2025-26 (March 2025), consider the following statements about road surface types:
1. Black-top roads have the largest length among all roads.
2. Fair-weather roads are about 12,031 km long.
3. The Public Works Department (PWD) maintains about 1.97 lakh km of roads.
Which of the statements given above are correct?
✅ Correct answer: (D)
📌 Analysis: All three statements are correct.
📘 Understand in depth: By surface (total 3,35,306 km): black-top 2,72,162 (~81%); gravel 42,226; fair-weather 12,031; metal 8,886. By category: village roads 2,16,144 (~64%), ODR 72,822, MDR 18,234, SH 17,316, NH 10,790. PWD – maintains 1.97 lakh km (the rest by Panchayati Raj/urban bodies/forest etc.). Roads were 13,553 km in 1949 – about 25 times growth in 75 years. Quality upgrading – CRIF, NABARD (RIDF), State Road Fund.
🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this:
• Total road length (March 2025)? – 3,35,306 km
• Estimated share of black-top roads? – ~81%
• Gravel roads? – 42,226 km
28. About what length of OPGW (optical ground wire) has been laid on transmission lines under RVPN's Smart Transmission Network and Asset Management System?
✅ Correct answer: (D)
📌 Analysis: The answer is 14,320 km.
📘 Understand in depth: Smart grid – OPGW 14,320 km; communication at 552 sub-station sites; 3 command-and-control centres; data from 535 sub-stations and 20 generating plants integrated. Aim – real-time monitoring, fault detection, grid balancing of RE fluctuations. Other options: 45,933 – total transmission lines (circuit km); 1,09,071 – total EHV sub-station capacity (MVA); 9,000 – capacity of 765 kV sub-stations (MVA).
🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this:
• Command-and-control centres? – 3
• Generating plants integrated? – 20
• Capacity of 765 kV sub-stations? – 9,000 MVA
29. Consider the following statements about communication infrastructure:
Statement I: About 94.5% of the state's post offices are in rural areas, making the postal network an important channel of financial inclusion (India Post Payments Bank, savings schemes).
Statement II: The aim of the BharatNet project is only to provide 5G services in urban areas.
Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?
✅ Correct answer: (A)
📌 Analysis: Only statement I is correct.
📘 Understand in depth: Statement II is wrong – BharatNet (formerly NOFN, 2011) aims to give high-speed optical-fibre broadband to all gram panchayats (and further, villages); the amended BharatNet (2023) – for maintenance and last-mile connectivity. State – 11,031 post offices (10,419 rural); 6.66 crore telecom subscribers (6.53 crore wireless). Digital access supports e-Mitra, DBT, e-Sanjeevani and digital payments; Budget 2026-27 – 100 services on WhatsApp, e-Mitra Mini.
🎯 Other questions that can be framed from this:
• Former name of BharatNet? – NOFN
• Full form of IPPB? – India Post Payments Bank
• Rural post offices in the state? – 10,419